Result
Saturday, 2 May, 2020
14:35
Tokyo (JPN)

Chichibu Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)

1m (Firm) 4yo+
Total prize money 28,940,000 JPY
1st 15,238,000 JPY 2nd 6,067,999 JPY 3rd 3,833,999 JPY 4th 2,300,000 JPY 5th 1,500,001 JPY
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
5
9 - 0
-
Tetsuya Kimura
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 27
2nd (1) Jockey's silk
Palmaria (JPN)
Kazumi Yoshida
nk
5
9 - 0
-
Ryo Takei
Genki Maruyama
Days L/R: 76
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Queen's Sun (JPN)
Kazuhiro Kameda
1¾ l
7
9 - 0
-
Shoichiro Wada
Yutaro Nonaka
Days L/R: 27
4th (8) Jockey's silk
Lord Premium (JPN)
Lord Horse Club
¾ l
7
9 - 0
-
Makoto Saito
Yukito Ishikawa
Days L/R: 321
5th (10)
Logi Scarlet (JPN)
Masaaki Kumeta
¾ l
5
9 - 0
-
Sakae Kunieda
Hironobu Tanabe
Days L/R: 181
6th (2) Jockey's silk
Admire Sinai (JPN)
Junko Kondo
ns
6
9 - 0
-
Takashi Tsukazaki
Yoshitomi Shibata
Days L/R: 63
7th (4)
Too Flashy (JPN)
Isao Nishimori
5 l
4
8 - 9
-
Satoru Kobiyama
Ikuya Kowata
Days L/R: 202
8th (3)
Lampedusa (JPN)
Mill Farm Co Ltd
3½ l
4
8 - 9
-
Satoshi Oehara
Teruo Eda
Days L/R: 21
9th (7)
Bold Japan (JPN)
Yoichi Masuda
5 l
9
9 - 0
-
Toshihiro Ebina
Hiroshi Kitamura
Days L/R: 14
10th (5)
Swan Boat (JPN)
Yuki Dendo
1½ l
10
9 - 0
-
Yoichiro Asano
Makoto Sugihara
Days L/R: 76

More results from Saturday, 2 May, 2020

Saturday, 2 May 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Joe Bravo (8 - 12)
16:53 Honey Ryder Stakes (Black Type Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo Conditions
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 7)
12:15 Coolmore Handicap (3-4yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 3-4yo
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 4)
14:45 Ranvet's Power Formula Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Hilo (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 9)
15:25 Quincy Seltzer Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 5)
16:05 TAB Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Mitsugu Kon
Norihiro Yokoyama (8 - 7)
11:00 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN) 3rd Ippo Sameshima
Kota Fujioka (8 - 9)
13:25 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Kunihide Matsuda
Yuga Kawada (8 - 7)
14:25 Yaguruma Sho (Allowance) (3yo Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 3yo
Kyoto (JPN)
Summer Scent (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Takashi Saito
Hideaki Miyuki (8 - 3)
15:00 Shimogamo Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Chachacha (IRE)
Godolphin
13th Kunihide Matsuda
Fuma Matsuwaka (8 - 3)
15:00 Shimogamo Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN) 5th Masato Nishizono
Ryuji Wada (9 - 0)
16:10 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
John Allen (9 - 11)
08:15 D C McKay Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jason Holder (9 - 3)
08:15 D C McKay Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+
Morphettville (AUS)
Home Of The Brave (IRE)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Barend Vorster (9 - 5)
08:15 D C McKay Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Justin Potter (8 - 11)
14:56 Schweppes Oaks (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo
Morphettville (AUS)
Tenley (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Jake Toeroek (8 - 10)
15:16 TAB Euclase Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd Anthony Freedman
Damien Thornton (8 - 9)
16:36 TAB Classic (Group 1) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Jason Holder (8 - 13)
16:36 TAB Classic (Group 1) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Torrid (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
12:34 Sharp Electronics Group Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
14:29 Newcastle Equine Centre Maiden Plate (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 10)
15:09 Jennings Print Group Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Kateru (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 5)
16:29 Prosperity Advisers Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Oaklawn Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
William Mott
Joel Rosario (8 - 6)
14:10 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 4yo+
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Breeders' Ding (AUS)
Godolphin
4th Anthony Freedman
Damien Oliver (9 - 5)
14:25 Honouring Victoria Police Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Gododdin (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 13)
16:25 Ladbrokes Odds Boost Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Masakazu Ikegami
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 11)
10:40 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Kimberley Process (USA)
Godolphin
4th Takahisa Tezuka
Akihide Tsumura (8 - 11)
11:10 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 2f 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN) 1st
trophy
Yukihiro Kato
Damian Lane (8 - 11)
12:30 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Keizo Ito
Hiroyuki Uchida (9 - 0)
16:25 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Standard) 4yo+