Result
Friday, 17 April, 2020
20:30
Cranbourne (AUS)

Mercedes-Benz Mornington BM70 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)

1m 2f 88y (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 31,500 AUD
1st 17,325 AUD 2nd 5,670 AUD 3rd 2,835 AUD 4th 1,575 AUD 5th 945 AUD 6th 630 AUD 7th 630 AUD 8th 630 AUD 9th 630 AUD 10th 630 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
9 - 3
-
bl
Anthony Freedman
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 14
2nd (4)
Sam Slick (AUS)
D H Rose, Mrs C L Rose Et Al
hd
5
9 - 7
-
bl
Greg Eurell
Ben Allen
Days L/R: 520
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Fields Of Yulong (IRE)
Yu Long Investments
shd
4
9 - 0
-
bl
Chris Waller
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 240
4th (7)
Big Sur (NZ)
R M Fitzroy, I G Hickey & A M Evans
nk
6
9 - 3
-
Colin Little
Daniel Stackhouse
Days L/R: 9
5th (9)
Savvy Ken (NZ)
K F McDonald
¾ l
5
9 - 3
-
t,cp
David Brideoake
Beau Mertens
Days L/R: 76
6th (3)
Slowpoke Rodriguez (NZ)
K T Myers & Farmhouse Holdings Pty Ltd
2¼ l
9
9 - 5
-
Patrick Payne
Tahlia Hope
Days L/R: 9
7th (8)
Little Phoenix (AUS)
A J Gauci, B Pang Et Al
shd
4
9 - 1
-
Chris Waller
Michael Walker
Days L/R: 240
8th (6)
Michelin (NZ)
G Nicholson
hd
8
9 - 1
-
Patrick Payne
Jordan Childs
9th (2) Jockey's silk
Pedro Ximenez (AUS)
Ballymore Stables (Aust) Pty Ltd, R&C Legh Racing et al
hd
6
9 - 5
-
bl,t
Michael Moroney
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 472
10th (10)
Trolleyed (NZ)
D Donnelly, H Tay Et Al
hd
3
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Thomas Stockdale
Days L/R: 177

More results from Friday, 17 April, 2020

Friday, 17 April 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Kyneton (AUS)
Flensburg (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 2)
14:30 Anne Beattie Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 55y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Caramelito (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Eoin Harty
Daniel Centeno (8 - 10)
14:55 Starter Optional Claiming Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Claim