Result
Tuesday, 31 March, 2020
15:05
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Australian Bloodstock Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Total prize money
34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 10
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (4) |
Bethencourt (AUS)
R L Roulston, J C Stewart Et Al
|
3
9 - 1
|
-
|
Kim Waugh
Andrew Gibbons
|
|||
2nd (9) |
Secretly Awesome (AUS)
Cressfield
|
½ l
|
3
9 - 1
|
-
v
|
Gerald Ryan
Keagan Latham
|
||
3rd (8) |
Devan (AUS)
Kia-Ora 2009 Syndicate
|
hd
|
3
9 - 0
|
-
bl
|
Peter & Paul Snowden
Darryl McLellan
|
Days L/R: 18
|
|
4th (1) |
Our Fraulein (AUS)
G C Waters, Mrs V L Waters Et Al
|
shd
|
3
8 - 13
|
-
bl
|
J O'Shea
Jeff Penza
|
Days L/R: 12
|
|
5th (7) |
Excelsa (AUS)
H D Woodhouse, Mrs N J Woodhouse Et Al
|
3½ l
|
3
9 - 1
|
-
|
David Atkins
Amelia Denby
|
||
6th (5) |
Hay There McNair (AUS)
J B Chaloner, Mrs G R Chaloner et al
|
1½ l
|
3
9 - 1
|
-
|
Gregory McFarlane
Chris O'Brien
|
||
7th (3) |
Capital Venture (AUS)
Danewin Pty Ltd, R H Thomsen Et Al
|
¾ l
|
3
8 - 13
|
-
bl
|
Brad Widdup
Mitchell Bell
|
||
8th (10) |
Mardi Girl (AUS)
Cloros Bloodstock
|
2¾ l
|
3
8 - 9
|
-
|
Paul Messara
Rachael Murray
|
Days L/R: 188
|
|
9th (6) |
Sepplime (AUS)
O H Newhouse, Mrs N G Killelea Et Al
|
1½ l
|
3
8 - 9
|
-
|
Kristen Buchanan
Serg Lisnyy
|
||
NR |
Archanna (AUS)
Arrowfield Pastoral P/L, Belford Productions P/L Et Al
|
3
8 - 10
|
-
|
Chris Waller
Lee Magorrian
|
Non-runner |
||
NR |
Big Lion (AUS)
Peachester Lodge Pty Ltd
|
3
9 - 1
|
-
|
Clare Cunningham
|
Non-runner |
||
NR |
Great Tye (AUS)
K C Hill
|
3
9 - 1
|
-
|
Jason Coyle
Doubtful
|
Non-runner |
||
NR |
Pumpernickel (AUS)
Miss A Double, M Tebbutt Et Al
|
3
9 - 1
|
-
|
Jason Coyle
|
Non-runner |
||
NR |
Blueant (AUS)
R B Cooksley & M N Park
|
3
9 - 2
|
-
|
Clare Cunningham
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 13
|
||
NR |
Thinking Cap (AUS)
J C Coyle
|
3
8 - 10
|
-
|
Jason Coyle
Doubtful
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 13
|
||
F (2) |
Seraglio (AUS)
Godolphin
|
3
8 - 10
|
-
cp
|
James Cummings
Grant Buckley
|
Fell Days L/R: 39
|
||
NR |
Dr Copper (AUS)
H D Woodhouse, Mrs N J Woodhouse Et Al
|
3
8 - 13
|
-
bl
|
David Atkins
|
Non-runner |
||
NR |
Air To Air (AUS)
J C Coyle
|
3
8 - 10
|
-
|
Jason Coyle
Doubtful
|
Non-runner |