Result
Friday, 6 March, 2020
16:50
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Kam-Cool Refrigeration Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Total prize money
34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 13
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (10) |
Sophomore (AUS)
Matrix Racing Syndicate
|
3
8 - 13
|
-
|
J O'Shea
Hugh Bowman
|
Days L/R: 13
|
||
2nd (6) |
Lanu Moana (NZ)
Laurel Oak Bloodstock, Laurel Oak Glamorous Et Al
|
½ l
|
4
9 - 0
|
-
|
Chris Waller
Brenton Avdulla
|
Days L/R: 13
|
|
3rd (7) |
Rathvilly Miss (AUS)
Ms B C Kennedy
|
1½ l
|
3
8 - 13
|
-
|
Gregory Hickman
Kathy O'Hara
|
Days L/R: 14
|
|
4th (8) |
Bring It Back (AUS)
Grand Parkview Stud, Mobius Racing No 2 Et Al
|
1 l
|
4
9 - 4
|
-
bl
|
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Adam Hyeronimus
|
Days L/R: 510
|
|
5th (12) |
Reaching (AUS)
Arrowfield Pastoral, Planette T'bred Trading & Belford Prod
|
1¼ l
|
3
8 - 13
|
-
|
Kim Waugh
Kerrin McEvoy
|
Days L/R: 16
|
|
6th (13) |
Aperol Sprint (AUS)
R A Young, J H Marsden Et Al
|
nk
|
3
8 - 13
|
-
|
Matthew A Smith
Timothy Clark
|
Days L/R: 13
|
|
7th (2) |
Charles Seven (AUS)
Godolphin
|
nk
|
3
9 - 3
|
-
|
James Cummings
Tommy Berry
|
Days L/R: 21
|
|
8th (1) |
Rainy Day (AUS)
J W Kelly Suffolk Vale & Co
|
1 l
|
3
8 - 13
|
-
bl
|
Ron Quinton
Rachel King
|
Days L/R: 13
|
|
9th (4) |
Ritzy Diva (AUS)
N J House, A P Mezzini & D R Gardiner
|
½ l
|
4
9 - 0
|
-
|
Mark Minervini
Luke Cumberland
|
||
10th (11) |
Microna (AUS)
J A Steinmetz & Mrs A V Steinmetz
|
nk
|
3
8 - 9
|
-
|
John Steinmetz
Thomas Sherry
|
Days L/R: 55
|
|
11th (5) |
Mariana Dancer (AUS)
Mrs M A Smith, D C Dempsey Et Al
|
1 l
|
3
8 - 13
|
-
bl,t
|
Matthew A Smith
Jean Van Overmeire
|
||
12th (3) |
Finecasting (NZ)
Mystery Downs Syndicate, Mrs C M Cook Et Al
|
ns
|
3
8 - 13
|
-
bl
|
Matthew A Smith
Mitchell Bell
|
||
13th (9) |
Way Back When (AUS)
Strawberry Hill Stud, T J Kennedy & M H Carnegie
|
10¾ l
|
3
9 - 3
|
-
bl,t
|
Chris Waller
Nash Rawiller
|
Days L/R: 16
|
|
NR |
La Tigresa (AUS)
J F Ruz, P A McKenzie Et Al
|
3
8 - 13
|
-
bl
|
Richard & Michael Freedman
Jay Ford
|
Non-runner |