Result
Saturday, 22 February, 2020
18:10
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Engage VR Conditional Benchmark 70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money
34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 11
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (9) |
Great Danger (AUS)
A Carusi, Mrs K L Lees Et Al
|
4
9 - 4
|
-
bl
|
Kris Lees
Samantha Clenton
|
Days L/R: 350
|
||
2nd (1) |
Luna Mia (AUS)
Sumaya Stables
|
hd
|
4
9 - 2
|
-
bl
|
Paul Messara
Mitchell Bell
|
Days L/R: 126
|
|
3rd (7) |
Belle De Vega (AUS)
Ralph Johns Family, Mrs J Blake Et Al
|
¾ l
|
4
8 - 13
|
-
|
Kim Waugh
Serg Lisnyy
|
Days L/R: 231
|
|
4th (2) |
Desert Marshal (AUS)
B F Reid, Mrs M V Reid Et Al
|
¾ l
|
7
8 - 10
|
-
t
|
Jane Clement
Mikayla Weir
|
Days L/R: 920
|
|
5th (8) |
Galahad's Quest (AUS)
Laurel Oak Bloodstock Pty Ltd, Laurel Oak Granite 1 Et Al
|
shd
|
4
9 - 3
|
-
|
Joseph Pride
Chad Lever
|
Days L/R: 344
|
|
6th (5) |
Golden Comet (AUS)
R W Sharpe, Mrs M E De Gonneville Et Al
|
¾ l
|
5
9 - 2
|
-
cp
|
Margaret De Gonneville
Jeff Kehoe
|
||
7th (3) |
Mr Grumpy (AUS)
M J Lowry
|
1 l
|
5
8 - 13
|
-
|
Paul Perry
Rory Hutchings
|
Days L/R: 578
|
|
8th (6) |
Hildalgo (AUS)
D T Stonham, J P Ayscough Et Al
|
hd
|
4
8 - 9
|
-
|
David Atkins
Thomas Sherry
|
Days L/R: 14
|
|
8th (4) |
Trophies Galore (AUS)
Miss C L Beasley, E M McNulty Et Al
|
dh
|
4
9 - 0
|
-
bl
|
Andrew Robinson
Andrew Gibbons
|
Days L/R: 371
|
|
10th (11) |
Rockin' Ruga (AUS)
Dynamic Syndications Racing, R W Te Wheoro Et Al
|
2¼ l
|
5
9 - 4
|
-
cp
|
Jason Deamer
Sam Clipperton
|
Days L/R: 58
|
|
11th (10) |
Manabar (AUS)
K J Meyers, A I Caswell Et Al
|
3¼ l
|
7
9 - 4
|
-
bl
|
Michelle Fleming
Rachael Murray
|
||
NR (2) |
Oakfield General (AUS)
B Mackenzie
|
6
8 - 7
|
-
bl
|
Damien Lane
Darryl McLellan
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 14
|
||
NR (15) |
Prince Mayted (AUS)
T Connors, B P Farrell Et Al
|
8
8 - 10
|
-
v
|
Colt Prosser
Belinda Hodder
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 269
|
||
NR (6) |
Gronky (AUS)
P Nassour & S Elaro
|
6
8 - 7
|
-
bl
|
Jeremy Sylvester
|
Non-runner |
||
NR (4) |
Katona (AUS)
Godolphin
|
3
8 - 10
|
-
|
James Cummings
Grant Buckley
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 119
|