Result
Saturday, 8 February, 2020
17:29
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)

Sam F. Davis Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)

1m 110y (Fast) 3yo
Total prize money 250,000 USD
1st 120,000 USD 2nd 40,000 USD 3rd 20,000 USD 4th 10,000 USD 5th 6,000 USD 6th 4,000 USD
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Sole Volante (USA)
Reeves T'Bred Racing, Andie Biancone & Limelight Stables
3
8 - 6
-
Patrick L Biancone
Luca Panici
Days L/R: 35
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
Independence Hall (USA)
Eclipse T'Bred Partners, Twin Creeks Racing Stables Et Al
2½ l
3
8 - 10
-
Michael Trombetta
Jose L Ortiz
Days L/R: 97
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Ajaaweed (USA)
Shadwell Stable
11¼ l
3
8 - 6
-
Kiaran McLaughlin
Joel Rosario
Days L/R: 63
4th (6)
Tiz Rye Time (USA)
Bourbon Lane Stable, Cleber J Massey & Jim Gladden
nk
3
8 - 6
-
bl
Ian R Wilkes
Julien R Leparoux
5th (4) Jockey's silk
No Getting Over Me (USA)
Abdullah Saeed Almaddah
2¾ l
3
8 - 6
-
bl
Gerald S Bennett
Samy Camacho
Days L/R: 21
6th (5)
Premier Star (USA)
Sonata Stable
12¼ l
3
8 - 6
-
bl
Jorge Navarro
John R Velazquez
7th (7) Jockey's silk
Chapalu (USA)
Edward A Seltzer & Beverly S Anderson
½ l
3
8 - 10
-
Arnaud Delacour
Daniel Centeno
Days L/R: 104
NR (3) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
3
8 - 6
-
bl
Michael Stidham
Pablo Morales
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21

More results from Saturday, 8 February, 2020

Saturday, 8 February 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
13:10 Kevin Hayes Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 11)
13:10 Kevin Hayes Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 10)
13:45 Neds Blue Diamond Prelude (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Anthony Freedman
Luke Currie (8 - 10)
14:20 Neds Blue Diamond Prelude (Group 3) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 10)
14:20 Neds Blue Diamond Prelude (Group 3) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 5)
14:55 Hyland Race Colours Autumn Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Wagner (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 0)
15:30 Schweppes Rubiton Stakes (Group 2) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS) 6th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 2)
16:10 Supergardens TS Carlyon Cup (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 4)
16:50 Neds C.F. Orr Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Paco Lopez (8 - 10)
14:59 Shantel Lanerie Memorial Overnight Stakes (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brendan P Walsh
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr (8 - 7)
15:30 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Cristian A Torres (8 - 1)
14:04 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Kiaran McLaughlin
Irad Ortiz Jr (8 - 8)
15:04 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Mamoru Ishibashi
Shinichiro Akiyama (9 - 0)
16:10 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Expressionist (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
Luke Morris (9 - 6)
15:30 Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Handicap
6f 1y (Standard) 3yo rated 0-95
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
History (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
13:49 The Burwood Inn Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Kibibi (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 7)
14:24 Specialeyes By Susan Walton Optometrist Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Caudan (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 9)
14:24 Specialeyes By Susan Walton Optometrist Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 7)
14:59 Cuppa Joes Class 1 & Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 94y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 7)
14:59 Cuppa Joes Class 1 & Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 94y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 0)
15:34 HM Conveyancing Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 11)
16:14 Construction Link Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 8)
16:14 Construction Link Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Anethole (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Andrew Gibbons (8 - 13)
16:54 Tradie Network Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Michael Stidham
Pablo Morales (8 - 8)
13:46 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 40y (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Michael Stidham
Pablo Morales (8 - 8)
16:29 Suncoast Stakes (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 40y (Fast) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN) 8th Takashi Kanari
Akihide Tsumura (9 - 0)
14:00 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Kaneo Ikezoe
Katsuharu Tanaka (9 - 0)
15:45 Setsubun Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 5)
19:00 Ladbrokes Where The Nation Plays Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 4f 51y (Standard) 3yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Jack Mitchell (9 - 5)
19:00 Ladbrokes Where The Nation Plays Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 4f 51y (Standard) 3yo