Result
Sunday, 2 February, 2020
14:50
Sale (AUS)

Sale Signtorque SV Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)

1m 3f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 35,000 AUD
1st 19,250 AUD 2nd 6,300 AUD 3rd 3,150 AUD 4th 1,750 AUD 5th 1,050 AUD 6th 700 AUD 7th 700 AUD 8th 700 AUD 9th 700 AUD 10th 700 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Vallauris (AUS)
Godolphin
3
9 - 2
-
bl
James Cummings
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 16
2nd (2)
Scriba (AUS)
B Danaher, T Danaher Et Al
shd
3
9 - 2
-
bl
Patrick Payne
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 17
3rd (7)
Let's Nail It (AUS)
A M Lang
1½ l
3
8 - 3
-
bl,t
Tim Hughes
Carleen Hefel
Days L/R: 98
4th (6)
Edgar Allan (AUS)
Ms M J Steinmann, P A Olivieri Et Al
1¾ l
4
9 - 3
-
cp
Michael Hibbs
Ms Jade Darose
5th (10)
Australind (AUS)
R P Douglas, K Moore Et Al
5 l
5
8 - 13
-
Alan Keenan
Beau Mertens
Days L/R: 339
6th (3)
Southern Cloud (AUS)
D Harrison, P Ekert Et Al
1¾ l
4
8 - 5
-
Doug Harrison
Nathan Punch
7th (1)
Bon Torr Mor (AUS)
D B Ferguson & Mrs G R Ferguson
¾ l
6
9 - 3
-
David Ferguson
Racha Cuneen
8th (8)
Afrikaans (AUS)
R P L Lewis & R E L Lewis
8 l
4
8 - 13
-
Charlotte Littlefield
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 50
9th (9)
Golovanova (AUS)
R W Nunn, S Van Dort Et Al
10 l
4
8 - 13
-
Rob Blacker
Liam Riordan
10th (5)
Bart's Choice (AUS)
T D Kilgower, R T Kilgower Et Al
70.00
5
9 - 3
-
cp
Troy Kilgower
Thomas Stockdale
NR
Like You Look (AUS)
Miss B Simpson
7
9 - 3
-
bl
Belinda Simpson
Arron Lynch
Non-runner
Days L/R: 688

More results from Sunday, 2 February, 2020

Sunday, 2 February 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Beachwalker (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Kiaran McLaughlin
Irad Ortiz Jr (8 - 8)
13:34 Maiden Special Weight Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Sea Of Blue (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Kiaran McLaughlin
Luis Saez (8 - 8)
14:34 Maiden Special Weight Race (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Ippo Sameshima
Atsuya Nishimura (8 - 11)
14:50 Kaimondake Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Muddy) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Confitero (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Keiji Yoshimura
Kenji Kawamata (8 - 9)
12:50 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Ritual Dance (IRE)
Godolphin
6th Tomohito Ozeki
Takuya Ono (8 - 11)
12:50 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Joyful (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Keiji Yoshimura
Kenji Kawamata (8 - 11)
15:35 Silk Road Stakes (Grade 3 Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Teehaff (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Katsuichi Nishiura
Yusaku Kokubun (9 - 0)
15:35 Silk Road Stakes (Grade 3 Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 4yo+
Sale (AUS)
Gwynedd (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 1)
13:40 Carlton Draught F&M Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Sale (AUS)
Flensburg (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 2)
14:15 Quest Sale Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Kimberley Process (USA)
Godolphin
13th Takahisa Tezuka
Shu Ishibashi (8 - 11)
10:10 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mizuki Takayanagi
Yutaka Take (9 - 0)
13:30 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 2f 110y (Standard) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Bay Of Kotor (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Mizuki Takayanagi
Yuichi Fukunaga (9 - 0)
14:00 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+