Result
Saturday, 25 January, 2020
17:40
Randwick (AUS)

Mark Alati Bookmakers Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 122,500 AUD
1st 58,000 AUD 2nd 23,000 AUD 3rd 12,000 AUD 4th 6,500 AUD 5th 5,000 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 3,500 AUD 8th 3,500 AUD 9th 3,500 AUD 10th 3,500 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
9 - 0
-
James Cummings
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 119
2nd (7)
Rare Episode (NZ)
Whitby Bloodstock & Werrett Bloodstock Pty Ltd
½ l
4
8 - 10
-
t
Brad Widdup
Billy Owen
Days L/R: 35
3rd (9)
True Detective (AUS)
Dr P H Hughes, Dr C M Rogers Et Al
hd
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Chris Waller
Glyn Schofield
Days L/R: 105
4th (5)
All Cylinders (AUS)
J Robinson & M J Webb
½ l
3
8 - 2
-
t
Peter Robl
Cejay Graham
Days L/R: 22
5th (4)
Sir Elton (AUS)
Milarn Rose Bloodstock & P R Horsnell
½ l
4
9 - 2
-
Adam Duggan
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 189
6th (11)
Oriental Runner (AUS)
Grandview Lodge Pty Ltd & R Sergi
hd
6
9 - 6
-
bl
Garry Neale
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 42
7th (6)
Safado (AUS)
P D L Horwitz, Mrs H F Horwitz Et Al
½ l
5
9 - 4
-
t
Chris Waller
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 667
8th (10)
Ghostly (AUS)
D Pfieffer, Box 9 Et Al
¾ l
6
9 - 4
-
v,t
David Pfieffer
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 49
9th (8)
Spiritual Pursuit (AUS)
W M Shelton, S K Preen Et Al
hd
4
9 - 1
-
Jason Coyle
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 21
10th (2)
Twirling Moss (AUS)
K J Meadows & Mrs J L Meadows
hd
5
7 - 11
-
cp
Robert & Luke Price
Brock Ryan
11th (3)
Patriot (AUS)
Mrs J B Tate, Mrs J A Gray Et Al
6½ l
5
8 - 5
-
bl
John A Sprague
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 977
NR (9)
Elite Legacy (AUS)
Mrs G A Noonan, J A Frankhuisen Et Al
5
8 - 9
-
bl,t
Tony Noonan
Jake Noonan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 573
NR (7)
Dream Master (AUS)
Ontrack Thoroughbreds No 1 Syndicate, Lang Brothers Et Al
6
8 - 11
-
t
Toby & Trent Edmonds
Robbie Dolan
Non-runner
NR (11) Jockey's silk
Mishani El Lobo (AUS)
Mishani Enterprises Pty Ltd
6
9 - 2
-
t
Troy Pascoe
Doubtful
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 25 January, 2020

Saturday, 25 January 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Distorted Sky (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd William Mott
Jose Lezcano (8 - 8)
12:30 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Anthony Freedman
Luke Currie (9 - 0)
14:05 Neds Blue Diamond Preview (Listed Race) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 9)
14:40 Neds Blue Diamond Preview (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS) 8th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 3)
17:20 John Dillon Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Yoshitada Takahashi
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 11)
11:20 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN) 2nd Ryuji Okubo
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 7)
11:20 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Yasutoshi Ikee
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 11)
16:00 Sefurisan Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Teruhiko Chida
Mirai Iwata (8 - 3)
12:20 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Toru Kurita
Takuya Ono (8 - 7)
11:40 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Blue Mist (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 7)
11:40 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Yoichi Kuroiwa
Mirco Demuro (8 - 7)
12:30 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Tetsuya Kimura
Hiroshi Kitamura (9 - 0)
16:25 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Caudan (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Mitchell Bell (8 - 10)
14:44 Mates Helping Mates Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Lavande (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
14:44 Mates Helping Mates Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Anethole (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Andrew Gibbons (8 - 13)
16:44 Crosspoint Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Kibibi (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 8)
16:44 Crosspoint Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Exact Replica (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 8)
16:44 Crosspoint Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 1)
17:59 Jim Velich Memorial Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Oaklawn Park (USA)
Emboldened (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Brad H Cox
Joseph Talamo (8 - 6)
17:09 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Intuition (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Kathy O'Hara (8 - 6)
17:00 Iron Jack Supports Bushfire Appeal Carrington Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Tommy Berry (9 - 0)
17:00 Iron Jack Supports Bushfire Appeal Carrington Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Sunshine Coast (AUS)
Intuition (AUS)
Godolphin
15th James Cummings
Robbie Fradd (8 - 9)
17:30 Coastline BMW M8 Sunshine Coast Cup (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Cave Run (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Eoin Harty
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 7)
14:18 Claiming Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 4yo+ Claim