Result
Thursday, 16 January, 2020
20:50
Meydan (UAE)

Mina (Handicap) (Dirt)

1m (Fast) 3yo+ rated 90-105
Total prize money 135,000 USD
1st 81,000 USD 2nd 27,000 USD 3rd 13,500 USD 4th 6,750 USD 5th 4,050 USD 6th 2,700 USD
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
Midnight Sands (USA)
The Cool Silk Partnership
4
8 - 9
94
Doug Watson
Pat Dobbs
Days L/R: 42
2nd (2) Jockey's silk
Ambassadorial (USA)
Mrs Jane Chapple-Hyam
shd
6
9 - 5
103
e/s
Jane Chapple-Hyam
J F Egan
Days L/R: 75
3rd (15) Jockey's silk
George Villiers (IRE)
Mohd Khalifa Al Basti
5½ l
5
8 - 7
92
bl
S Seemar
Tadhg O'Shea
Days L/R: 28
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Thegreatcollection (USA)
Zaur Sekrekov
1¼ l
6
9 - 6
104
bl
Doug Watson
Sam Hitchcott
Days L/R: 28
5th (4) Jockey's silk
Assimilation (IRE)
B Greenwood, Mrs J Cestar & Mrs T Walker
3½ l
4
8 - 7
92
Ed Walker
Antonio Fresu
Days L/R: 35
6th (12) Jockey's silk
Red Hot Chili (SWE)
C Andersson Racing AB
1¼ l
7
8 - 11
96
t,cp
Patrick Wahl
Per-Anders Graberg
Days L/R: 74
7th (13) Jockey's silk
Stricker (GB)
Francisco Castro
1 l
6
8 - 9
94
bl,t
Francisco Castro
Elione Chaves
Days L/R: 186
8th (5) Jockey's silk
Yulong Warrior (USA)
Yu Long
nk
5
9 - 0
98
bl
S Seemar
Richard Mullen
Days L/R: 28
9th (14) Jockey's silk
Baengmunbaekdap (USA)
Yoo Yeon Wook
1½ l
5
9 - 0
98
Kim Young Kwan
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 60
10th (16) Jockey's silk
Plata O Plomo (USA)
Hastgruppen I Lund AB
1¼ l
6
9 - 4
102
v,t
Susanne Berneklint
Carlos Lopez
Days L/R: 116
11th (1) Jockey's silk
Superior (USA)
Phoenix Ladies Syndicate Limited
1¾ l
4
9 - 3
101
t
A bin Harmash
Connor Beasley
Days L/R: 292
12th (10) Jockey's silk
Captain Von Trapp (USA)
Phoenix Thoroughbred III Ltd
nk
4
8 - 10
95
S bin Ghadayer
Royston Ffrench
Days L/R: 186
13th (11) Jockey's silk
Aqabah (USA)
Millennium Stables
13 l
5
8 - 10
95
Ismail Mohammed
Fabrice Veron
Days L/R: 329
14th (8) Jockey's silk
Laieth (GB)
EERC (Mngr: Mrs Rebecca Byrne) & Fawzi Nass
19 l
5
8 - 8
93
Fawzi Abdulla Nass
Luke Morris
Days L/R: 7
15th (7) Jockey's silk
Talento Puma (ARG)
Phoenix Ladies Syndicate Limited
12 l
4
8 - 10
95
h
S bin Ghadayer
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 42
16th (9) Jockey's silk
Today (KOR)
Ko Jung Soo
4 l
6
9 - 0
98
Kim Young Kwan
Dane O'Neill
Days L/R: 39
NR Jockey's silk
Godolphin
4
8 - 10
95
Saeed bin Suroor
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR Jockey's silk
Edaraat (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
4
8 - 6
91
A R Al Rayhi
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner
Days L/R: 115
NR Jockey's silk
Golden Goal (IRE)
Dale Brennan
6
8 - 5
90
Doug Watson
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner
Days L/R: 28
NR Jockey's silk
Starry Eyes (USA)
Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum
4
8 - 5
90
Simon Crisford
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner
Days L/R: 300

More results from Thursday, 16 January, 2020

Thursday, 16 January 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Meydan (UAE) 3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 10)
18:30 Riviera 2 (Handicap) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ rated 90-105
Meydan (UAE)
Yattwee (USA)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 3)
18:30 Riviera 2 (Handicap) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ rated 90-105
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 9)
19:05 Al Furjan (Handicap) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ rated 90-108
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 2)
19:40 Zabeel Turf Sponsored By Riviera 1 (Listed Handicap) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-112
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (8 - 13)
19:40 Zabeel Turf Sponsored By Riviera 1 (Listed Handicap) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-112
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
19:40 Zabeel Turf Sponsored By Riviera 1 (Listed Handicap) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-112
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 6)
19:40 Zabeel Turf Sponsored By Riviera 1 (Listed Handicap) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-112
Meydan (UAE) 8th Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (8 - 11)
19:40 Zabeel Turf Sponsored By Riviera 1 (Listed Handicap) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-112
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
19:40 Zabeel Turf Sponsored By Riviera 1 (Listed Handicap) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-112
Meydan (UAE)
Magic Lily (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
20:15 Cape Verdi Sponsored By Creek Views (Group 2) (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Beyond Reason (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
20:15 Cape Verdi Sponsored By Creek Views (Group 2) (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Dubai Blue (USA)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
20:15 Cape Verdi Sponsored By Creek Views (Group 2) (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
21:25 Aliyah (Handicap) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ rated 90-110
Meydan (UAE) 11th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
21:25 Aliyah (Handicap) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ rated 90-110