Result
Thursday, 26 December, 2019
15:54
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)

Sydney Junction Hotel After Party Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

6f 165y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3)
Toomai (AUS)
Mrs K I Callander, Strawberry Hill Stud Et Al
3
8 - 13
-
Chris Waller
Lee Magorrian
Days L/R: 15
2nd (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
sn
3
8 - 13
-
bl
James Cummings
Jeff Penza
Days L/R: 18
3rd (4)
Fulmina (AUS)
Lyndcote Racing Syndicate
1 l
3
8 - 3
-
bl
Mark Newnham
Thomas Sherry
Days L/R: 18
4th (2) Jockey's silk
Balletopia (NZ)
Sir Peter Vela
1¼ l
3
8 - 13
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Winona Costin
5th (7)
Miss Japan (JPN)
Waratah Thoroughbreds Syndicate
2¼ l
3
8 - 13
-
Richard & Michael Freedman
Andrew Gibbons
6th (5)
Celabitofkandi (NZ)
G Preston
¾ l
4
9 - 2
-
bl
Greg Preston
Rachael Murray
7th (6)
My Desire (AUS)
Crowningstone
1¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Kristen Buchanan
Aaron Bullock
8th (8) Jockey's silk
Arakwal (AUS)
Woppitt Bloodstock
15¼ l
3
8 - 13
-
Chris Waller
Shaun Guymer
Days L/R: 162
NR
Capri Of Tuffy (AUS)
R D Tuffy
3
8 - 3
-
Peter Robl
Cejay Graham
Non-runner
NR
Rose To Victory (AUS)
Victory Lodge Syndicate, Konj Pty Ltd Et Al
3
8 - 13
-
cp
Clarry Conners
Doubtful
Non-runner
NR
Chenin Blanc (AUS)
Think Big Stud, Tyreel Stud & Westcode Pty Ltd
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Doubtful
Non-runner
NR
Mimesis (NZ)
A Muollo, T Lacastro Et Al
3
8 - 13
-
Chris Waller
Chad Lever
Non-runner
NR
Enchanted Princess (AUS)
P J Cullen, R J Barlow Et Al
4
9 - 2
-
Damien Lane
Grant Buckley
Non-runner
Days L/R: 178
NR
Queen Zoffany (AUS)
M C Conners Racing Pty Ltd Syndicate, J A Campisi Et Al
4
9 - 2
-
Marc Conners
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 156
NR
Saigon (AUS)
Laurel Oak Bloodstock Pty Ltd, Mystery Downs Et Al
3
8 - 13
-
Chris Waller
Chris O'Brien
Non-runner

More results from Thursday, 26 December, 2019

Thursday, 26 December 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Fair Grounds (USA)
Enduringly (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 8)
16:51 Maiden Special Weight Race (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Fair Grounds (USA)
Tiz Forever (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Brad H Cox
Colby J Hernandez (8 - 8)
16:51 Maiden Special Weight Race (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Harry Coffey (9 - 0)
13:41 bet365 Protest Promise SV 3YO Fillies Maiden Plate (Maiden) (Turf)
6f 13y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
The Driller (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Harry Coffey (9 - 0)
14:16 bet365 Top Tote Plus Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 123y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 6)
13:29 Coastline Pools & Spas Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 0)
13:05 Headwater @ Vinery Maiden Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 9)
13:45 TAB Long May We Play Plate (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Willie Martinez (8 - 8)
16:13 Maiden Special Weight Race (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 40y (Fast) 2yo Mdn