Result
Wednesday, 20 November, 2019
16:55
Rosehill (AUS)

Iron Jack Handicap (3yo) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,000 AUD 2nd 8,950 AUD 3rd 5,000 AUD 4th 3,400 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,650 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 6

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
8 - 13
-
James Cummings
James McDonald
Days L/R: 154
2nd (6)
Estrado (AUS)
Elite Thoroughbreds Racing, B J Rogan Et Al
1 l
3
9 - 1
-
Gary Portelli
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 13
3rd (4)
Wandabaa (AUS)
Australian Bloodstock, Mrs G Smith Et Al
shd
3
9 - 0
-
Kris Lees
Samantha Clenton
Days L/R: 32
4th (5)
Belitsa (AUS)
Triple Crown Syndications, A & P Nicholls Et Al
¾ l
3
9 - 6
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 116
5th (1)
Tallis (AUS)
Mrs T Prosser, K E Boyd Et Al
¾ l
3
9 - 3
-
Colt Prosser
Glen Boss
Days L/R: 39
6th (3)
Mungara (AUS)
C D Percival, M B De Zilwa Et Al
3 l
3
8 - 10
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
NR (6)
Fituese (AUS)
J V O'Neill, W G & Mrs W Sanderson Et Al
3
9 - 0
-
t
John P Thompson
Nash Rawiller
Non-runner
NR (8) Jockey's silk
Krameric (AUS)
D H T Devine, Mrs D M Devine Et Al
3
8 - 11
-
Chris Waller
Brock Ryan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 326

More results from Wednesday, 20 November, 2019

Wednesday, 20 November 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 10)
16:06 Allowance Race (Allowance) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
17:30 TAB Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+