Result
Friday, 4 October, 2019
17:30
Keeneland (USA)

Darley Alcibiades Stakes (Grade 1) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)

1m 110y (Fast) 2yo
Total prize money 400,000 USD
1st 240,000 USD 2nd 80,000 USD 3rd 40,000 USD 4th 20,000 USD 5th 12,000 USD 6th 1,334 USD 7th 1,334 USD 8th 1,333 USD 9th 1,333 USD 10th 1,333 USD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
British Idiom (USA)
Michael Dubb, The Elkstone Group Et Al
2
8 - 6
-
bl
Brad H Cox
Javier Castellano
Days L/R: 50
2nd (7) Jockey's silk
Perfect Alibi (USA)
Tracy Farmer
6½ l
2
8 - 6
-
Mark Casse
Jose L Ortiz
Days L/R: 33
3rd (4) Jockey's silk
Alandra (USA)
Helen C Alexander & Helen K Groves
3 l
2
8 - 6
-
Claude McGaughey III
Joel Rosario
Days L/R: 33
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Gone Glimmering (USA)
Sandra New & Aaron Haberman
3 l
2
8 - 6
-
Thomas Amoss
James Graham
Days L/R: 28
5th (9) Jockey's silk
Sequin (USA)
Mrs John Magnier, Michael B Tabor & Derrick Smith
½ l
2
8 - 6
-
Wesley A Ward
Tyler Gaffalione
Days L/R: 29
6th (2) Jockey's silk
Three D Flag (USA)
Mike G Rutherford
2¾ l
2
8 - 6
-
Steven Asmussen
Ricardo Santana Jr
Days L/R: 48
7th (3) Jockey's silk
Spitefulness (USA)
Agave Racing Stable & Rockin Robin Racing Stable
5¼ l
2
8 - 6
-
bl
Philip D'Amato
Tyler Baze
Days L/R: 27
8th (11) Jockey's silk
How Ironic (USA)
G Watts Humphrey Jr
3 l
2
8 - 6
-
Victoria H Oliver
Corey J Lanerie
Days L/R: 27
9th (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
ns
2
8 - 6
-
Michael Stidham
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr
Days L/R: 33
10th (10) Jockey's silk
Western Taffy (CAN)
Chiefswood Stable
1¼ l
2
8 - 6
-
Mark Casse
Florent Geroux
Days L/R: 48
11th (8) Jockey's silk
Heir Of Light (USA)
Robert E Masterson & Crystal Springs Farm
7¾ l
2
8 - 6
-
Norm W Casse
Julien R Leparoux
Days L/R: 21

More results from Friday, 4 October, 2019

Friday, 4 October 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 6)
18:03 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Kyneton (AUS)
Godolphin
4th Anthony Freedman
Damian Lane (8 - 11)
14:00 bet365 Kyneton Cup Nov 6 3YO Maiden Plate (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kyneton (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Michael Walker (8 - 11)
15:00 Be Races Ready Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 55y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Laurel Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Sheldon Russell (8 - 10)
13:43 Allowance Optional Claiming (Allowance) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 2yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 2)
18:30 Fisher & Paykel Plate (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd Anthony Freedman
Mark Zahra (9 - 1)
19:00 Crown Resorts Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 11)
13:50 Prix Dahlia - Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage (Listed Race) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f (Very Soft) 4yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Firebird Song (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
15:32 Prix Matchem (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Very Soft) 3yo
Saint-Cloud (FR) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
16:06 Prix Thomas Bryon Jockey Club de Turquie (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Very Soft) 2yo
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 13)
16:06 Prix Thomas Bryon Jockey Club de Turquie (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Very Soft) 2yo