Result
Thursday, 26 September, 2019
16:20
Hawkesbury (AUS)

Byron Bay Premium Lager Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
4
9 - 7
-
James Cummings
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 35
2nd (7)
Vivi Valentina (AUS)
Mok Shing Fung
shd
4
9 - 6
-
Bjorn Baker
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 278
3rd (6)
Mosuo (AUS)
Mrs D Ouston, Mrs K Harry Et Al
1¼ l
4
9 - 3
-
bl
Mark Newnham
Robbie Dolan
4th (5)
Winter In America (AUS)
Willyn Dynasty Stud
¾ l
4
9 - 4
-
t
Robert & Luke Price
Winona Costin
Days L/R: 170
5th (9)
Sally's Day (AUS)
Strawberry Hill Stud, Ms S B Singleton & P Hawach
shd
3
9 - 0
-
Gerald Ryan
Glen Boss
Days L/R: 14
6th (2)
Ivira (AUS)
A Borg & Mrs M J Borg
nk
4
9 - 2
-
bl
Clarry Conners
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 170
7th (3)
Lass Vegas (AUS)
B W Rollings & Mrs J R Rollings
1 l
5
9 - 6
-
bl
Graham Brown
Shaun Guymer
Days L/R: 25
8th (1)
Cupidity (AUS)
Sandhurst Bloodstock, Starcayma Ltd & Dodgy Investments Ltd
1¼ l
4
9 - 4
-
Ron Quinton
Andrew Adkins
Days L/R: 465
9th (10)
Chelsea Reign (AUS)
Triple Crown Syndications, Campbell Graham Racing Et Al
nk
3
9 - 0
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Travis Wolfgram
Days L/R: 148
10th (8)
Chicadilly (AUS)
Mrs C M Cook, Ms K Dover Et Al
¾ l
4
9 - 7
-
Gwenda Markwell
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 54
11th (4)
Miss Faith (AUS)
Dr P Westley-Smith, J N Englebrecht Et Al
2 l
7
8 - 10
-
t
Jeff Englebrecht
Stacey Metcalfe
Days L/R: 268
NR (9)
Alison Of Tuffy (AUS)
R D Tuffy
4
9 - 7
-
Peter Robl
Tommy Berry
Non-runner
Days L/R: 1

More results from Thursday, 26 September, 2019

Thursday, 26 September 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Churchill Downs (USA)
Longden (GB)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Eoin Harty
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 9)
18:56 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Gowran Park (IRE)
Terzetto (IRE)
Godolphin
5th M Halford
Ronan Whelan (9 - 5)
14:45 Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes (Group 3)
1m 1f 100y (Soft) 3yo+
Gowran Park (IRE)
Cartesienne (IRE)
Godolphin
13th M Halford
Ronan Whelan (9 - 0)
15:20 2020 Golf Membership From EUR 600 Maiden
1m 1f 100y (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Katona (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 13)
14:35 Two Sons Premium Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Sethlans (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jason Collett (9 - 4)
14:35 Two Sons Premium Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 4)
16:55 Bombay Sapphire RTD Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Tommy Berry (9 - 0)
17:30 The Tanqueray Gin Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Le Mans (FR)
Saint Gaudent (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Jules Mobian (7 - 11)
12:55 Prix Jean Couturie (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Le Mans (FR)
Rose Petal (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Julien Guillochon (8 - 8)
12:55 Prix Jean Couturie (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Le Mans (FR)
World's Fair (GB)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 8)
12:55 Prix Jean Couturie (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Le Mans (FR)
Hawkamah (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Augustin Madamet (7 - 11)
14:42 Prix Claude Brosseau (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Le Mans (FR)
Pop Song (GB)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Julien Guillochon (9 - 0)
15:17 Grand Prix Du Mans (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 165y (Good) 4yo+ Conditions
Newmarket (GB)
Discovery Island (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
13:50 Heath Court Hotel British EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Colts & Geldings)
1m (Good) 2yo Mdn
Presque Isle Downs (USA)
Caramelito (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
(0 - 0)
17:25 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m (Fast) 2yo Mdn