Result
Sunday, 22 September, 2019
13:20
Ballarat (AUS)

Whitford Liquid Waste Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)

7f (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 35,000 AUD
1st 19,250 AUD 2nd 6,300 AUD 3rd 3,150 AUD 4th 1,750 AUD 5th 1,050 AUD 6th 700 AUD 7th 700 AUD 8th 700 AUD 9th 700 AUD 10th 700 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10)
Mach One (NZ)
K J Payne & Mrs V M Payne
3
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Brett Prebble
Days L/R: 26
2nd (1) Jockey's silk
Sign Seal Deliver (AUS)
M Cumani, Mrs C Concannon Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Matt Cumani
Damian Lane
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Yulong Base (USA)
Yu Long Investments
1¼ l
3
9 - 3
-
t
Peter & Paul Snowden
Beau Mertens
4th (5)
Hutchinson (NZ)
Oti Racing, Ms J Newbegin Et Al
nk
4
9 - 3
-
Matt Cumani
Jordan Childs
5th (11) Jockey's silk
Thought Of That (AUS)
B F Sokolski, Property Heavyweights No 3 Et Al
1¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Linda Meech
6th (2)
Kamo (AUS)
R L Stapleton
shd
4
9 - 3
-
bl
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Martin Harley
Days L/R: 29
7th (7)
Ethereum (AUS)
Klemley Park
hd
4
9 - 3
-
Robert Hickmott
Jack Hill
8th (8)
Triple Red (AUS)
Ellerton Zahra Racing Pty Ltd, M Christodoulou Et Al
¾ l
3
8 - 1
-
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Akatsuki Tomita
Days L/R: 29
9th (3) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
James Cummings
Michael Walker
10th (9) Jockey's silk
Alasaayel (AUS)
Shadwell Stud Australasia Ltd
hd
3
8 - 7
-
bl
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 19
11th (4)
Vladking (AUS)
Mrs D M Neylon & B J McCarthy
2¾ l
4
9 - 3
-
Brendan McCarthy
Chris Symons
NR
Mount Archer (AUS)
I R McCauley & Mrs D E McCauley
5
9 - 3
-
Patrick Payne
Billy Egan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 29
NR
Borondino Dream (AUS)
R C Pearson, D Lawn Et Al
3
8 - 11
-
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 126
NR Jockey's silk
Grinzinger Brew (NZ)
J R Wheeler
3
8 - 11
-
Jason Warren
Daniel Stackhouse
Non-runner
Days L/R: 10
NR
Call Me Cain (AUS)
J Fowler, D F Hill Et Al
4
9 - 3
-
Sue Naylor
Declan Bates
Non-runner
NR
Ravelli (AUS)
Mrs I E Matthews, M A J Matthews Et Al
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Julie Scott
Neil Farley
Non-runner
NR
Riverton (AUS)
Mrs P Naylor, J F Knowles Et Al
4
8 - 13
-
bl,t
Sue Naylor
Michael Poy
Non-runner

More results from Sunday, 22 September, 2019

Sunday, 22 September 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Kiaran McLaughlin
Luis Saez (8 - 8)
16:42 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+
Cologne (GER)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
15:05 Preis des Casino Baden-Baden - Kolner Stutenpreis (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 55y (Good) 3yo+
Cologne (GER) 5th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 6)
17:10 57th Preis von Europa (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN) 4th Masato Nishizono
Ryuji Wada (8 - 7)
13:50 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Landivisiau (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Julien Guillochon (8 - 13)
15:00 Prix Centrakor (Conditions) (3-4yo) (Turf)
1m 5f (Good To Soft) 3-4yo
Montier-En-Der (FR)
Melba Rose (GB)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Tristan Baron (8 - 13)
15:00 Prix P et R Bourlon de Sarty - Prix Rene Zambaux (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Katsuharu Tanaka (8 - 7)
10:10 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Keizo Ito
Mirco Demuro (9 - 0)
14:35 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+