Result
Friday, 6 September, 2019
15:55
Wyong (AUS)

Winning Commercial Mona Lisa Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

6f 165y (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 137,200 AUD
1st 71,200 AUD 2nd 25,500 AUD 3rd 12,500 AUD 4th 6,700 AUD 5th 5,000 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 3,500 AUD 8th 3,500 AUD 9th 3,500 AUD 10th 3,500 AUD
Runners: 15

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8) Jockey's silk
Foxy Housewife (AUS)
B K Racing & Breeding Pty Ltd
6
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Joseph Pride
Robbie Dolan
Days L/R: 55
2nd (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
shd
4
9 - 2
-
James Cummings
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 20
3rd (3)
Connemara (AUS)
Doyles Breeding & Racing Syndicate
½ l
5
8 - 10
-
Bjorn Baker
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 27
4th (10)
Notation (AUS)
Love Racing Syndicate
nk
4
8 - 11
-
cp
Matthew Dale
James McDonald
Days L/R: 13
5th (5)
My Xpression (NZ)
I R Renton, M G Chitty Et Al
2¼ l
4
9 - 4
-
t
Chris Waller
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 13
6th (12)
Bangkok (AUS)
Mrs P M Thompson, Ms R C Thompson Et Al
hd
5
8 - 11
-
Allan Denham
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 20
7th (13)
Into The Abyss (AUS)
Foote Street Investments, Think Big Stud & Hollymount Stud
hd
4
8 - 9
-
bl
John P Thompson
Glen Boss
Days L/R: 13
8th (11) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
shd
5
8 - 9
-
bl
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 48
9th (4) Jockey's silk
Split Lip (AUS)
Rosemont Stud Pty Ltd
ns
5
8 - 11
-
t
Clare Cunningham
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 13
10th (2) Jockey's silk
Greysful Glamour (AUS)
M D Holland, G Bachell Et Al
hd
4
8 - 9
-
Mark Newnham
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 139
11th (7) Jockey's silk
Mandylion (AUS)
Superhorse Syndicate
1½ l
5
8 - 11
-
Joseph Pride
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 13
12th (1) Jockey's silk
Delectation Girl (GB)
Australian Bloodstock, Power Thoroughbreds Et Al
½ l
5
9 - 2
-
Kris Lees
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 13
13th (15)
Oakfield Missile (AUS)
B Mackenzie
shd
5
8 - 9
-
t,cp
Damien Lane
Grant Buckley
Days L/R: 20
14th (14) Jockey's silk
Aliferous (AUS)
K Coughlan, N B Whatmore Et Al
½ l
4
9 - 2
-
Kris Lees
Andrew Gibbons
Days L/R: 90
15th (9)
See Me Exceed (AUS)
Newton Thoroughbreds Racing & Sheamus Mills Bloodstock P/L
shd
5
8 - 9
-
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Sam Clipperton
Days L/R: 48
NR (10)
Sweet Scandal (AUS)
Laurel Oak Bloodstock, Grant Bloodstock Pty Ltd Et Al
5
8 - 11
-
Chris Waller
Glyn Schofield
Non-runner
Days L/R: 118
NR (18) Jockey's silk
Noire (AUS)
K B Farrell, Ms L M Farrell Et Al
6
9 - 4
-
Chris Waller
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 76
NR (15)
Sweet Deal (AUS)
Miss C J Stone, Mrs J M Stone Et Al
5
8 - 11
-
cp
John P Thompson
Non-runner
Days L/R: 13

More results from Friday, 6 September, 2019

Friday, 6 September 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Eoin Harty
Sophie Doyle (8 - 7)
14:07 Allowance Optional Claiming (Allowance) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
6f (Fast) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
14:30 Charbonnel Et Walker British EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Sire And Dam Restricted Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Cieren Fallon (8 - 6)
16:10 Lexicon Bracknell Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Kempton (AW) (GB) 1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
19:10 Longines Irish Champions Weekend EBF "Confined" Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd John Gosden
Robert Havlin (9 - 0)
19:10 Longines Irish Champions Weekend EBF "Confined" Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 0)
12:55 Priority Business Lawyers 4yo&Up Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 4)
13:35 Bishop Collins Accountants Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
15:20 Hunter Petroleum Products Da Vinci - 3&4yo Benchmark 64 Handicap (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3-4yo
Wyong (AUS) 11th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 5)
16:35 2019 Carlton Draught Wyong Gold Cup (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good) 3yo+