Result
Saturday, 31 August, 2019
14:15
Sapporo (JPN)

Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)

1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Total prize money 14,250,000 JPY
1st 7,499,999 JPY 2nd 3,000,000 JPY 3rd 1,899,999 JPY 4th 1,100,000 JPY 5th 750,001 JPY
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10)
Peptide Bamboo (JPN)
Kazuhiko Numakawa
4
9 - 0
-
Hidenori Take
Daisaku Matsuda
Days L/R: 433
2nd (12)
Broccoli (JPN)
Masaru Shimada
1¼ l
4
9 - 0
-
Kazuya Makita
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire
Days L/R: 28
3rd (13)
Girasol (JPN)
Einoshin Abe
1½ l
3
8 - 7
-
Tadashi Kayo
Kiwamu Ogino
Days L/R: 258
4th (7) Jockey's silk
Kurino Capone (JPN)
Hiroharu Kurimoto
3 l
4
9 - 0
-
Kiyoshi Tani
Yoshihiro Furukawa
Days L/R: 28
5th (9) Jockey's silk
Oken Stardom (JPN)
Akira Fukui
nk
5
9 - 0
-
Sakae Kunieda
Kosei Miura
Days L/R: 34
6th (2) Jockey's silk
Summit Push (JPN)
U Carrot Farm
nk
4
9 - 0
-
Yuji Wada
Genki Maruyama
Days L/R: 42
7th (14)
Chelsea Lion (USA)
Lion Race Horse Co Ltd
nk
3
8 - 5
-
Yoshito Yahagi
Ryusei Sakai
8th (3) Jockey's silk
Sanrei Fight (JPN)
Keiji Nagai
¾ l
3
8 - 0
-
Toyoji Nishihashi
Taisei Danno
Days L/R: 7
9th (8)
Jackknife (JPN)
Koji Oka
½ l
5
9 - 0
-
Takashi Suzuki
Yutaka Take
Days L/R: 28
10th (11) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1½ l
3
8 - 7
-
Keiji Yoshimura
Yasunari Iwata
Days L/R: 34
11th (5)
Rikisan Gold (JPN)
U High Power Shoji
½ l
4
9 - 0
-
Masashi Okuhira
Yuichi Shibayama
Days L/R: 153
12th (4) Jockey's silk
Meiner Gemma (JPN)
K Thoroughbred Club Ruffian
1¼ l
3
8 - 7
-
Kodai Hasegawa
Yuji Tannai
13th (6)
Real Monte (JPN)
Seikichi Ito
1¾ l
4
9 - 0
-
Tadashige Nakagawa
Yamato Ishikawa
Days L/R: 265
14th (1) Jockey's silk
Kitasan Chandra (JPN)
Ono Shoji
30.00
3
8 - 7
-
Tomoyuki Umeda
Shota Kato
Days L/R: 49

More results from Saturday, 31 August, 2019

Saturday, 31 August 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Baden-Baden (GER) 2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
15:15 Wackenhut Mercedes-Benz-Preis Zukunftsrennen (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo
Beverley (GB)
Godolphin
5th Mark Johnston
Joe Fanning (9 - 7)
14:05 William Hill Silver Cup Handicap
1m 1f 207y (Good) 3yo rated 0-105
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 13)
13:00 Nitto Denko Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Ben Melham (8 - 10)
14:10 ZircoDATA Heatherlie Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Jorda (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 9)
16:10 Moet & Chandon Cockram Stakes (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
16:50 New Zealand Bloodstock Memsie Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 4)
16:50 New Zealand Bloodstock Memsie Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Divine Spirit (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
14:52 Prix d'Arenberg (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB) 6th Saeed bin Suroor
Cieren Fallon (8 - 9)
18:45 totepool Nursery Handicap
6f (Standard) 2yo rated 0-95
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
19:45 Betfred Conditions Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Standard) 2yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB) 2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 5)
20:15 Betsi Golden Mile Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Standard) 2yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
20:15 Betsi Golden Mile Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Standard) 2yo
Colonial Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Forest Boyce (8 - 6)
20:15 Fasig-Tipton Virginia Oaks (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 0)
12:29 Saddle Up For Spring 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
13:39 Sutton's Parts CG&E Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
14:54 Robert Oatley F&M Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 10)
14:54 Robert Oatley F&M Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 10)
14:54 Robert Oatley F&M Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Fallgold (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
15:34 Livamol Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Decor (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 2)
15:34 Livamol Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Keagan Latham (9 - 0)
16:14 Westbury Constructions Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
16:54 HRC Motel Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Soft) 2yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Howl (IRE)
Godolphin
10th Kenichi Fujioka
Heart Kameda (8 - 5)
11:05 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
5f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Yoshitada Takahashi
Yuga Kawada (8 - 11)
11:35 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN) 3rd Yasutoshi Ikee
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 11)
13:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN) 6th Masato Nishizono
Manabu Sakai (8 - 7)
16:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Josephine Gordon (9 - 2)
18:30 British EBF Premier Fillies' Handicap
1m 1y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Niigata (JPN) 16th Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Kenji Kawamata (8 - 5)
10:10 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Katsuharu Tanaka (8 - 7)
12:05 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Cape Leeuwin (IRE)
Godolphin
15th Takahisa Tezuka
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 7)
14:35 Itoigawa Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
14:30 Sky Racing Active San Domenico Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 11)
15:50 Ming Dynasty Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
16:30 TAB Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 0)
16:30 TAB Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 13)
16:30 TAB Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
17:10 Australian Turf Club Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 10)
17:10 Australian Turf Club Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
15:35 Betway Solario Stakes (Group 3)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (9 - 1)
15:35 Betway Solario Stakes (Group 3)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Sandown (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
16:10 Betway Nursery Handicap (Jockey Club Grassroots Nursery Qualifier)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo rated 0-85
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Keiji Yoshimura
Yusuke Fujioka (8 - 9)
14:50 Sapporo Sponichi Sho (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Allowance
Sapporo (JPN) 3rd Tetsuya Kimura
Kenichi Ikezoe (8 - 7)
15:25 Sapporo Nisai Stakes (Grade 3) (2yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 2yo
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Thomas Albertrani
Jose Lezcano (8 - 12)
14:09 Allowance Optional Claiming (Allowance) (3yo+) (Mellon Course) (Turf)
5f 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Kiaran McLaughlin
Junior Alvarado (8 - 7)
15:48 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Saratoga (USA)
Lady Montdore (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Thomas Albertrani
Kendrick Carmouche (8 - 8)
17:27 Glens Falls Stakes (Grade 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Inner Turf) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Kiaran McLaughlin
Luis Saez (8 - 7)
18:33 Maiden Special Weight Race (Maiden) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
P J McDonald (9 - 5)
14:55 Visit deskstor.co.uk For Your Business Furniture Maiden Stakes
1m 1f 104y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (9 - 12)
14:55 Visit deskstor.co.uk For Your Business Furniture Maiden Stakes
1m 1f 104y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn