Result
Wednesday, 28 August, 2019
15:10
Warwick Farm (AUS)

TAB Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

6f (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,000 AUD 2nd 8,950 AUD 3rd 5,000 AUD 4th 3,400 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,650 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Dance Hall Girl (AUS)
T R Martin, M S Haidar & M J Warlters
4
9 - 0
-
Tim Martin
Adam Hyeronimus
Days L/R: 176
2nd (7)
Intrepidacious (AUS)
Mrs C M Cook & Mrs L Holt
1¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
J O'Shea
James McDonald
Days L/R: 14
3rd (6)
Lisdoonvarna (NZ)
M G Poletti & Ms A M Turner
½ l
5
9 - 1
-
Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti
Chris Williams
Days L/R: 228
4th (1)
Sausedge (AUS)
T Prinitis & Mrs P Prinitis
1¼ l
4
9 - 2
-
Matthew Dale
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 171
5th (11)
Dunbrody Power (AUS)
Power Thoroughbreds Syndicate
shd
4
9 - 1
-
John P Thompson
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 14
6th (3)
Hibiscus Lady (AUS)
Mrs M Bolster, A P Algie Et Al
½ l
4
8 - 10
-
Ron Quinton
Cejay Graham
Days L/R: 186
7th (5) Jockey's silk
Transmitter (AUS)
Godolphin
hd
4
9 - 6
-
James Cummings
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 14
8th (10)
Making Whoopee (AUS)
Bangaloe Stud & Anthony Cummings Thoroughbreds
¾ l
4
9 - 2
-
Anthony Cummings
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 11
9th (8)
Bring The Magic (AUS)
Woppitt Bloodstock & Little D Racing
¾ l
4
9 - 3
-
bl
Chris Waller
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 128
10th (4)
Josephine Sea (AUS)
Epona Park, Gallivant Racing & Royal Malvern Racing Club
3 l
5
8 - 7
-
t
Natalie Jarvis
Patrick Scorse
Days L/R: 18
11th (9)
Mistress Mouse (AUS)
J S Kelly & P S Frampton
hd
3
8 - 9
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 55
NR (9)
Moccasin Miss (AUS)
G Portelli, P Miller Et Al
6
8 - 6
-
bl
Gary Portelli
Jag Guthmann-Chester
Non-runner
Days L/R: 18
NR (8)
Sophiella (AUS)
K A Randell, Mrs S M Randell Et Al
6
9 - 1
-
Bjorn Baker
Timothy Clark
Non-runner
Days L/R: 20
NR (15) Jockey's silk
Iskander (AUS)
Kazuko Yoshida
3
8 - 9
-
Chris Waller
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 11
NR (14) Jockey's silk
Secret Lady (AUS)
Mrs K J Portelli, G1g Racing & Breeding Pty Ltd Et Al
4
8 - 13
-
Gary Portelli
Samantha Clenton
Non-runner
Days L/R: 18

More results from Wednesday, 28 August, 2019

Wednesday, 28 August 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
14:25 Prix du Hamel (Maiden) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
7f 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Deauville (FR)
World's Fair (GB)
Godolphin SNC
8th H-A Pantall
Pierre-Charles Boudot (8 - 13)
14:25 Prix du Hamel (Maiden) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
7f 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Indiana Grand (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Brendan P Walsh
Joseph Rocco Jr (8 - 6)
15:39 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
5f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Kempton (AW) (GB) 4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
17:55 British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Zahee (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 10)
18:55 32Red Casino Maiden Stakes
7f (Standard To Slow) 3yo+ Mdn
Penn National (USA)
Woven (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Michael Stidham
Tyler Conner (8 - 6)
20:21 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 70y (Fast) 3yo+ Allowance
Presque Isle Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
Willie Martinez (8 - 7)
18:15 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 2)
13:00 Ladbrokes Odds Boost Plate (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Frazil (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 7)
14:45 The Big Screen Company Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Smitten (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 7)
16:30 Ladbrokes Park Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 9)
14:00 Casino Prince @ Vinery Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Lanigera (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 11)
15:45 Everest Carnival Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 6)
16:55 Australian Turf Club Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+