Result
Sunday, 11 August, 2019
14:06
Saratoga (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Mellon Course) (Turf)

1m 110y (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 90,000 USD
1st 49,500 USD 2nd 18,000 USD 3rd 10,800 USD 4th 5,400 USD 5th 3,600 USD 6th 540 USD 7th 540 USD 8th 540 USD 9th 540 USD 10th 540 USD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Morning Gold (USA)
Albert Larose & Greg Back
2
8 - 7
-
Kenneth McPeek
Jose L Ortiz
Days L/R: 28
2nd (8)
Apurate (USA)
A One A Racing
5¼ l
2
8 - 7
-
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
1¼ l
2
8 - 7
-
Michael Stidham
Jose Lezcano
4th (1)
Slip Sliding Away (USA)
Burning Daylight Farms Inc & Rebecca Galbraith
ns
2
8 - 7
-
James J Toner
Joe Bravo
5th (5) Jockey's silk
Gran Chemin (USA)
RMJ Stables
1½ l
2
8 - 7
-
Jeremiah C Englehart
Irad Ortiz Jr
6th (3)
Leeway (USA)
Stone Farm
¾ l
2
8 - 7
-
Christophe Clement
Chris Landeros
7th (4) Jockey's silk
Windfall Profit (USA)
Stuart S Janney III
nk
2
8 - 7
-
Claude McGaughey III
Joel Rosario
8th (9)
Revelment (USA)
Hayward R Pressman & Turf Stable Racing LLC
3½ l
2
8 - 7
-
bl
Barclay Tagg
Dylan Davis
9th (10) Jockey's silk
Catherineofaragon (USA)
Michael J Ryan
1¾ l
2
8 - 7
-
Rodolphe Brisset
Tyler Gaffalione
10th (6) Jockey's silk
Hard Won (USA)
Bona Venture Stables
3½ l
2
8 - 7
-
Leah Gyarmati
Rajiv Maragh
NR (11)
Sharing (USA)
Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners & Gainesway Stable
2
8 - 7
-
H Graham Motion
Manuel Franco
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR (12)
Crack Of Dawn (USA)
WellSpring Stables
2
8 - 7
-
Philip M Serpe
Eric Cancel
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR (13) Jockey's silk
Miss Marissa (USA)
Alfonso Cammarota
2
8 - 7
-
bl
James T Ryerson
Non-runner
Days L/R: 28

More results from Sunday, 11 August, 2019

Sunday, 11 August 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Deauville (FR) 3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
14:35 Prix Francois Boutin (Listed Race) (2yo) (Straight Course) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (8 - 13)
16:25 Prix du Haras de Fresnay-le-Buffard Jacques le Marois (Group 1) (3yo+ Colts, Horses, Fillies & Mares
1m (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (8 - 13)
17:35 Prix Nureyev (Listed Race) (3yo) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Ellis Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 8)
15:40 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Hoppegarten (GER)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
16:50 129th Longines Grosser Preis von Berlin (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Algebra (JPN)
Godolphin
16th Ken Kozaki
Ryoya Kozaki (8 - 11)
11:35 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Leicester (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Cieren Fallon (8 - 10)
16:20 Cropston Handicap
1m 53y (Good To Soft) 3yo rated 0-80
Monmouth Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Michael Stidham
Angel Suarez (8 - 7)
15:07 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
5f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Yoshitada Takahashi
Shinichiro Akiyama (8 - 7)
12:35 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Tetsuya Kimura
Hiroshi Kitamura (9 - 0)
15:10 Ryuto Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN) 13th Shigeyuki Kojima
Yoshihiro Furukawa (8 - 7)
11:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 5f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Mizuki Takayanagi
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 3)
12:45 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Firm) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Michael Stidham
Jose Lezcano (8 - 12)
17:18 Galway Stakes (Black Type Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Mellon Course) (Turf)
5f 110y (Firm) 3yo Conditions