Result
Thursday, 11 July, 2019
13:00
Sale (AUS)

Laurels Function Centre 2YO Maiden Plate (Turf)

6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 35,000 AUD
1st 19,250 AUD 2nd 6,300 AUD 3rd 3,150 AUD 4th 1,750 AUD 5th 1,050 AUD 6th 700 AUD 7th 700 AUD 8th 700 AUD 9th 700 AUD 10th 700 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11)
Peidra (AUS)
D A Hayes, Wahroonga Syndicate Et Al
2
9 - 2
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Luke Nolen
2nd (4)
Condo's Express (AUS)
G T Condon, M & R Services Pty Ltd & Final Furlong Th'bred
2¼ l
2
9 - 2
-
Richard Laming
Michael Walker
3rd (8)
Commando Miss (AUS)
S J O'Rouke, P Morrice Et Al
1¼ l
2
8 - 11
-
Shea Eden
Nikita Beriman
Days L/R: 27
4th (1)
Anubis (AUS)
R L McKay, J McKay Et Al
1 l
2
9 - 2
-
Chris Waller
Michael Dee
5th (12)
Niewand (AUS)
R G Seldon, Kia Ora 2009 & D R Seldon
shd
2
9 - 2
-
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Jye McNeil
6th (6)
Whittington Stone (AUS)
Ballymore Stables (aust) Pty Ltd, P Moroney Et Al
shd
2
9 - 2
-
Michael Moroney
Jake Noonan
7th (3)
Tuesday Cabernet (AUS)
R G Jellis, C Jellis Et Al
¾ l
2
8 - 5
-
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Thomas Stockdale
8th (2) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
2
9 - 2
-
James Cummings
Brad Rawiller
9th (7) Jockey's silk
Mambo Magic (AUS)
Arrowfield Pastoral Pty Ltd
1 l
2
8 - 11
-
Grahame Begg
Jamie Kah
10th (5)
Doom Star (AUS)
J W Pallot, Mrs D Pallot Et Al
¾ l
2
9 - 2
-
Jackson Pallot
Jack Martin
11th (9)
Able Warrior (AUS)
Mrs K Craddock, C J French Et Al
shd
2
9 - 2
-
Patrick Keane
Brian Park
12th (10)
Without Excuse (AUS)
N Drazic
¾ l
2
8 - 11
-
Ian Hutchins
Patrick Moloney
Days L/R: 14
NR
Ekraar's Princess (NZ)
Assured Bloodstock Syndicate
2
8 - 11
-
Richard Laming
Jessica Payne
Non-runner
NR (18) Jockey's silk
Yulong Focus (AUS)
Yu Long Investments
2
9 - 2
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Jye McNeil
Non-runner
Days L/R: 133
NR (16)
I Am Eloquent (AUS)
First Light Racing, Two Bays Farm Et Al
2
8 - 11
-
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 133
NR
Last Dream (NZ)
J Morell & Mrs M A Morell
2
8 - 11
-
Wayne Walters
Kate Walters
Non-runner
NR (19)
Antagoniser (AUS)
Eales Racing Pty Ltd, Saric Racing Syndicate Et Al
2
9 - 2
-
Mark Kavanagh
Doubtful
Non-runner
NR (17)
Areyoulistening (AUS)
R I Ferguson, Ms K Alexander Et Al
2
9 - 2
-
bl
John McArdle
Jamie Mott
Non-runner
NR
Charminar (NZ)
Mrs I P Kavanagh, J G Matthies Et Al
2
9 - 2
-
Mark Kavanagh
Fred Kersley
Non-runner
NR (20)
Goldenrod (NZ)
J A McGrath, J B O'Rourke Et Al
2
9 - 2
-
Brian McGrath
Beau Mertens
Non-runner

More results from Thursday, 11 July, 2019

Thursday, 11 July 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Doncaster (GB)
Duneflower (IRE)
HRH Princess Haya Of Jordan
1st
trophy
John Gosden
Kieran O'Neill (9 - 6)
15:20 Staff Finders Recruitment Yorkshire Fillies' Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-85
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 7)
16:25 Barton Storage Systems Handicap
1m 2f 43y (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-85
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 0)
14:35 Hyams Creek 2YO Maiden Handicap (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 9)
14:35 Hyams Creek 2YO Maiden Handicap (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Laurel Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Sheldon Russell (8 - 5)
16:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Leopardstown (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
M Halford
Shane Foley (8 - 8)
18:20 Clayton Hotel Leopardstown Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo
Leopardstown (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
J S Bolger
Rory Cleary (9 - 2)
20:30 Bulmers Live At Leopardstown Handicap
1m 5f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newbury (GB) 2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Tom Queally (9 - 2)
19:45 Kennet Centre Novice Stakes
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Newmarket (July) (GB) 2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley (9 - 0)
14:25 Tattersalls July Stakes (Group 2) (Colts & Geldings)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 6)
15:35 Princess Of Wales's Tattersalls Stakes (Group 2)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Dubai Paradise (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:05 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
17:10 John Deere & Ben Burgess Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-90