Result
Saturday, 6 July, 2019
16:10
Flemington (AUS)

VRC-CRV Winter Championship Series Final (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)

1m (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 160,000 AUD
1st 97,200 AUD 2nd 28,800 AUD 3rd 14,400 AUD 4th 7,200 AUD 5th 4,000 AUD 6th 3,200 AUD 7th 3,200 AUD 8th 3,200 AUD
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Reykjavik (AUS)
Rapid Equine Syndicate & J P Ch'Ng
4
8 - 7
-
Lindsey Smith
Linda Meech
Days L/R: 14
2nd (8)
Romancer (NZ)
Oti Racing, Ms D Logan Et Al
2¾ l
5
8 - 7
-
Grahame Begg
Dean Yendall
Days L/R: 14
3rd (15) Jockey's silk
Holbien (AUS)
J J McGauran, G G Johnson Et Al
½ l
4
8 - 7
-
bl
Steve Richards
Brian Park
Days L/R: 14
4th (1)
Royal Order (AUS)
Dr N C Berry, Mrs M E Berry Et Al
1 l
5
8 - 7
-
Michael Kent
Beau Mertens
Days L/R: 269
5th (11)
Another Coldie (AUS)
O Lindsay, G Lindsay & Ms J Lindsay
hd
5
9 - 2
-
bl
Symon Wilde
Damien Thornton
Days L/R: 14
6th (6)
Spanner Head (AUS)
J Ch'ng
shd
5
8 - 7
-
bl
Archie Alexander
Declan Bates
Days L/R: 231
7th (14) Jockey's silk
Waging War (AUS)
B H Perks, Ms A M Clough Et Al
½ l
5
8 - 13
-
bl
Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 49
8th (4) Jockey's silk
Radipole (IRE)
Ballymore Stables (Aust) P/L, R & C Legh Racing P/L Et Al
1 l
6
8 - 10
-
Michael Moroney
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 28
9th (3) Jockey's silk
Federal (AUS)
Godolphin
shd
7
8 - 10
-
bl
James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 14
10th (12) Jockey's silk
Mamzelle Tess (AUS)
Mrs M Naismith, S G Naismith Et Al
¾ l
6
8 - 7
-
Leon & Troy Corstens
Patrick Moloney
Days L/R: 28
11th (10) Jockey's silk
Hellova Street (AUS)
L A Lamont, A J Virieux Et Al
1¾ l
8
9 - 5
-
bl
Scott Brunton
Jason Maskiell
Days L/R: 28
12th (9) Jockey's silk
Mr Marathon Man (GB)
Ballymore Stables Pty Ltd, R & C Legh Racing Pty Ltd Et Al
¾ l
5
9 - 6
-
Michael Moroney
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 66
13th (7)
Snipes (AUS)
Tru Blu Bloodstock, S Gillard Et Al
1¼ l
5
8 - 7
-
t
Brent Stanley
Harry Coffey
Days L/R: 52
14th (13)
Bad Wolf (AUS)
G R Dawson, P Morrice Et Al
1 l
4
8 - 7
-
bl,t
Lloyd Kennewell
Zac Spain
Days L/R: 14
NR (5)
Boxachocolates (NZ)
P W Jones, L Wotton Et Al
6
8 - 7
-
cp
Stephen Brown
Stephen Baster
Non-runner
Days L/R: 49

More results from Saturday, 6 July, 2019

Saturday, 6 July 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 6)
15:25 Irish Lotto At totesport.com British EBF Fillies' Handicap
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
George Wood (8 - 11)
16:00 Bet In Play At totesport.com Fillies' Novice Stakes
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Ryuji Okubo
Yuichi Kitamura (8 - 7)
11:35 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Yielding) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Takayuki Yasuda
Yuga Kawada (8 - 7)
12:55 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
7f (Muddy) 2yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN) 2nd Yasutoshi Ikee
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 11)
13:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Principal (GB)
Godolphin
14th Yoshito Yahagi
Ryo Takakura (8 - 11)
13:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Teruhiko Chida
Mirco Demuro (8 - 9)
13:55 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ Allowance
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Keiji Yoshimura
Ryuji Wada (8 - 3)
13:55 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ Allowance
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Keiji Yoshimura
Kenji Kawamata (9 - 0)
15:35 Toyoake Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+ Allowance
Clairefontaine (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
18:17 Prix All-In Bagels (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Clairefontaine (FR)
Godolphin SNC
11th H-A Pantall
Vincent Cheminaud (9 - 2)
19:27 Prix Ville de Trouville-Sur-Mer (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Clairefontaine (FR)
Empress Consort (GB)
Godolphin SNC
12th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
19:27 Prix Ville de Trouville-Sur-Mer (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Flemington (AUS)
Jorda (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 7)
15:30 All Victorian Sprint Series Final (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Sakae Kunieda
Masayoshi Ebina (8 - 7)
12:35 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Fukushima (JPN)
Musette (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Takashi Kubota
Taichi Nishimura (8 - 9)
14:05 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Hakodate (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mizuki Takayanagi
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 7)
09:50 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Hakodate (JPN) 2nd Ippo Sameshima
Hirofumi Shii (8 - 9)
15:25 Goryokaku Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Haydock (GB) 2nd Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (9 - 2)
15:15 bet365 Old Newton Cup Handicap
1m 3f 175y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Nantes (FR)
Wishfully (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Pierre-Charles Boudot (8 - 13)
13:15 Prix Husse (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Mid Air (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 0)
11:49 Clubs NSW Maiden Plate (Maiden) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Arboreal (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
12:59 East Maitland Bowling Club Maiden Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Mitchell Bell (8 - 9)
14:14 Mex Club 2YO Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Singing Sand (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 2)
15:34 Belmont 16S Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Deity (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Blake Shinn (9 - 0)
15:10 Randwick Community Day Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Heavy) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 2)
15:10 Randwick Community Day Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Heavy) 3yo+
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 10)
14:25 Coral Challenge (Handicap)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Sandown (GB) 4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
15:00 Coral Distaff (Listed Race) (Fillies)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo