Result
Wednesday, 31 July, 2019
14:25
Goodwood (GB)

Unibet Handicap

1m 3f 218y (Good) 3yo rated 0-105
Total prize money 75,000 GBP
1st 46,688 GBP 2nd 13,980 GBP 3rd 6,990 GBP 4th 3,495 GBP 5th 1,748 GBP 6th 878 GBP
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (12) Jockey's silk
Sir Ron Priestley (GB)
Paul Dean
3
9 - 4
98
Mark Johnston
Franny Norton
Days L/R: 25
2nd (10) Jockey's silk
Durston (GB)
Highclere Thoroughbred Racing - Durston
nk
3
8 - 8
88
David Simcock
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 46
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Eminence (IRE)
Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
3¼ l
3
9 - 1
95
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 14
4th (13) Jockey's silk
Le Don De Vie (GB)
Aziz Kheir
2¾ l
3
9 - 2
96
Hughie Morrison
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 60
5th (8) Jockey's silk
Mind The Crack (IRE)
Paul & Clare Rooney
¾ l
3
8 - 12
92
Mark Johnston
Joe Fanning
Days L/R: 18
6th (14) Jockey's silk
Persian Moon (IRE)
Kennet Valley Thoroughbreds X
½ l
3
9 - 6
100
Mark Johnston
P J McDonald
Days L/R: 12
7th (9) Jockey's silk
Tribal Craft (GB)
J C Smith
1¼ l
3
8 - 9
89
Andrew Balding
David Probert
Days L/R: 12
8th (11) Jockey's silk
Desert Icon (FR)
Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum
1 l
3
8 - 12
92
William Haggas
James Doyle
Days L/R: 35
9th (4) Jockey's silk
Severance (GB)
J Turner & The Megsons
1 l
3
8 - 13
93
h
Mick Channon
Callum Shepherd
Days L/R: 20
10th (7) Jockey's silk
Future Investment (GB)
R N J Partnership
ns
3
8 - 9
89
Ralph Beckett
Harry Bentley
Days L/R: 39
11th (6) Jockey's silk
Three Comets (GER)
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
2½ l
3
9 - 1
95
Roger Varian
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 81
12th (1) Jockey's silk
Kosciuszko (IRE)
China Horse Club International Limited
4½ l
3
8 - 11
91
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 20
13th (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
22 l
3
8 - 8
88
Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch
Days L/R: 18
NR (3) Jockey's silk
Getchagetchagetcha (GB)
Paul & Clare Rooney
3
9 - 7
101
Clive Cox
Non-runner
Days L/R: 41

More results from Wednesday, 31 July, 2019

Wednesday, 31 July 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Del Mar (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Richard E Mandella
Joseph Talamo (8 - 10)
17:00 Starter Allowance (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Galway (IRE)
Godolphin
5th M Halford
Ronan Whelan (9 - 0)
20:00 Bet With The Tote At The Galway Races Handicap
1m 123y (Good) 3yo
Goodwood (GB) 16th Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (9 - 3)
17:55 New & Lingwood Handicap
7f (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Presque Isle Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
Antonio A Gallardo (8 - 8)
18:15 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
George Wood (9 - 2)
18:35 British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good) 2yo Nov
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 7)
12:50 Everest Carnival Plate (Maiden) (2-3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2-3yo Mdn
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 11)
12:50 Everest Carnival Plate (Maiden) (2-3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2-3yo Mdn
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 4)
13:25 Harry Angel @ Darley Maiden Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Parveen (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 4)
13:25 Harry Angel @ Darley Maiden Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Caesura (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 3)
13:25 Harry Angel @ Darley Maiden Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Waka (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 11)
14:00 ANZ Bloodstock News Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good) 3yo+
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Singing Sand (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Tommy Berry (9 - 7)
14:35 Farewell David Mills Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 5)
15:45 TAB Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 4)
16:20 Australian Turf Club Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+