Result
Sunday, 23 June, 2019
12:05
Hakodate (JPN)

Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)

6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 13,400,001 JPY
1st 7,000,000 JPY 2nd 2,800,000 JPY 3rd 1,800,000 JPY 4th 1,100,000 JPY 5th 700,001 JPY
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8) Jockey's silk
Red Vapour (JPN)
Tokyo Horse Racing Co Ltd
2
8 - 7
-
Takayuki Yasuda
Yusuke Fujioka
2nd (2) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
ns
2
8 - 7
-
Mizuki Takayanagi
Hayato Yoshida
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Meisho Napa One (JPN)
Yoshio Matsumoto
5 l
2
8 - 7
-
Yuji Iida
Kenichi Ikezoe
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Nishino Storm (JPN)
Shigeyuki Nishiyama
hd
2
8 - 5
-
Hiroaki Sugiura
Miyabi Muto
5th (11) Jockey's silk
Tosen My Best (JPN)
Takaya Shimakawa
1¼ l
2
8 - 7
-
Hiroyuki Uehara
Masaki Katsuura
6th (7) Jockey's silk
Westerwald (JPN)
U Carrot Farm
nk
2
8 - 5
-
Yukihiro Kato
Takeshi Yokoyama
7th (4)
Deep Pleasant (JPN)
Yuji Yamada
½ l
2
8 - 5
-
Yoshito Yahagi
Ryusei Sakai
8th (5)
Feel For You (USA)
Masatake Iida
1¼ l
2
8 - 7
-
Naosuke Sugai
Kota Fujioka
9th (10)
Golazo Gol (JPN)
Takahiro Shoji
10 l
2
8 - 0
-
Yasuo Takeichi
Akira Sugawara
10th (3)
It's Alright (JPN)
E Tajima
30.00
2
8 - 7
-
Masahiro Takeuchi
Yuji Tannai
11th (9)
Kitano Komachi (JPN)
Naoto Kitajo
30.00
2
8 - 7
-
Michio Minamida
Hiroto Mayuzumi

More results from Sunday, 23 June, 2019

Sunday, 23 June 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Eoin Harty
Sophie Doyle (8 - 8)
17:15 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
4f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Kiaran McLaughlin
Joel Rosario (8 - 8)
16:45 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+
Bendigo (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (9 - 4)
11:35 Business Luncheon Raceday July 5th Two-Years-Old Handicap (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo
Hakodate (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Keiji Yoshimura
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 9)
13:35 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Muddy) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Ippo Sameshima
Yuga Kawada (8 - 11)
11:05 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Masato Nishizono
Manabu Sakai (8 - 11)
11:35 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Ryuji Okubo
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 7)
12:25 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Mamoru Ishibashi
Shinichiro Akiyama (8 - 9)
14:25 Kaike Tokubetsu (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo+
Pontefract (GB) 1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 2)
14:55 Farmer Copleys GFF Farm-Shop-Of-The-Year Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 4f 5y (Good) 3yo
Tipperary (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd M Halford
Shane Foley (8 - 11)
16:15 Follow @BetVictorRacing on Twitter Handicap
1m 1f (Yielding) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Animato (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Yoichi Kuroiwa
Yutaro Nonaka (8 - 7)
10:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN) 11th Minoru Tsuchida
Takuya Kowata (8 - 5)
12:15 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Yielding) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Takashi Saito
Masayoshi Ebina (8 - 3)
13:45 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 7)
16:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Muddy) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
HRH Princess Haya Of Jordan
11th Yoichi Kuroiwa
Takuya Ono (8 - 9)
16:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Muddy) 3yo+