Result
Friday, 26 July, 2019
14:25
Ascot (GB)

Anders Foundation British EBF Crocker Bulteel Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Not Run More Than Once)

6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 20,000 GBP
1st 12,450 GBP 2nd 3,728 GBP 3rd 1,864 GBP 4th 932 GBP 5th 466 GBP 6th 234 GBP
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3) Jockey's silk
Mums Tipple (IRE)
Marian Lyons & Patricia Zanelli
2
9 - 0
-
Richard Hannon
Oisin Murphy
2nd (4) Jockey's silk
Molatham (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
nk
2
9 - 0
-
Roger Varian
Jim Crowley
3rd (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
2
9 - 0
-
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
4th (2) Jockey's silk
Mr Kiki (IRE)
Amo Racing Limited
nk
2
9 - 0
-
Michael Bell
Callum Shepherd
5th (1) Jockey's silk
Surf Dancer (IRE)
China Horse Club/Ballylinch Stud
2¾ l
2
9 - 0
-
William Haggas
Ryan Moore
6th (6) Jockey's silk
Shoot To Kill (IRE)
Bartram, Kilburn & Ware II
ns
2
9 - 0
-
George Scott
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 15
7th (5) Jockey's silk
My Thought (IRE)
George Strawbridge
8 l
2
9 - 0
-
John Gosden
Kieran O'Neill

More results from Friday, 26 July, 2019

Friday, 26 July 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Dubai Paradise (IRE)
Godolphin
8th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
13:50 John Guest Racing British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Nov
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
13:50 Prix le Pacha (Conditions) (3yo) (Straight Course) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo Conditions
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
16:05 Prix Sassafras (Conditions) (4yo+) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good To Soft) 4yo+ Conditions
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
17:15 Prix du Carrousel (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 7f (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Del Mar (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
Tiago Josue Pereira (8 - 8)
18:30 Maiden Claiming Race (Maiden) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 7)
18:40 Unibet Nursery Handicap (Jockey Club Grassroots Nursery Series Qualifier)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo rated 0-85
Newmarket (July) (GB) 3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Thomas Greatrex (8 - 7)
18:40 Unibet Nursery Handicap (Jockey Club Grassroots Nursery Series Qualifier)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo rated 0-85
Newmarket (July) (GB) 3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Tom Queally (9 - 2)
19:40 Unibet Novice Stakes
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3-4yo Nov
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Thomas Albertrani
Joe Bravo (8 - 7)
14:34 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo+ Allowance
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Joe Bravo (8 - 6)
17:15 Curlin Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo