Result
Thursday, 30 May, 2019
15:40
Gosford (AUS)

Gosford RSL Class 1 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

6f (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10)
Buckin' Beauty (AUS)
R B Phillips, G G Rush Et Al
3
8 - 4
-
Damien Lane
Chris Williams
Days L/R: 20
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
Foxpack (AUS)
Aston Bloodstock, Mrs R J Mula et al
½ l
3
9 - 1
-
t
J O'Shea
Rachel King
Days L/R: 20
3rd (11) Jockey's silk
Efficiently (AUS)
Godolphin
1 l
3
8 - 11
-
James Cummings
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 16
4th (9)
First Reading (AUS)
S J M Carney & Mrs B J Carney
nk
4
9 - 1
-
bl
Gabrielle Englebrecht
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 14
5th (2)
Dancing Phryne (AUS)
G G Slattery, Mrs E P Slattery Et Al
hd
4
8 - 4
-
Gilbert Slattery
Jenny Duggan
Days L/R: 14
6th (1)
Lights Of Como (AUS)
Mrs K M Gavenlock & T R Regan
¾ l
5
8 - 7
-
Kylie Gavenlock
Grant Buckley
Days L/R: 735
7th (8)
Cerca Trova (AUS)
J Hardman, C Clarke Et Al
shd
5
8 - 13
-
t
Kevin Miller
Andrew Gibbons
8th (6)
Lu's In Charge (AUS)
B Stewart, A T Carver Et Al
shd
3
8 - 4
-
bl,t
Terry Croft
Mikayla Weir
Days L/R: 20
9th (7) Jockey's silk
Gorgons (AUS)
Godolphin
shd
3
9 - 2
-
James Cummings
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 14
10th (5)
Impurity (AUS)
Mrs G D Leemon, R G Reo Et Al
hd
5
9 - 1
-
Ron Leemon
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 36
11th (4)
Could You Be Loved (AUS)
T M R Breeding & Racing Pty Ltd Synd, J Webb Et Al
2 l
4
9 - 2
-
t
Tim Martin
Yusuke Ichikawa
Days L/R: 631
NR (11)
Outback Diva (AUS)
G F Ross
3
9 - 4
-
Richard & Michael Freedman
Sam Clipperton
Non-runner
Days L/R: 19

More results from Thursday, 30 May, 2019

Thursday, 30 May 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Dortmund (GER)
Dathanna (IRE)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (8 - 13)
17:25 Grosser Preis der Sparkasse Dortmund (Listed Race) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Gosford (AUS)
Accoutrements (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 0)
13:15 Konami Maiden Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Sandown (GB)
Promise Of Success (GB)
Godolphin
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
19:05 Read Silvestre De Sousa's Blog starsportsbet.co.uk Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-85
Yarmouth (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
14:50 British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
7f 3y (Good To Firm) 2yo
Yarmouth (GB)
Mass Media (GB)
Godolphin
5th John Gosden
Nicky Mackay (9 - 5)
14:50 British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
7f 3y (Good To Firm) 2yo
Yarmouth (GB)
Dark Of Night (IRE)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
George Wood (9 - 5)
14:50 British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
7f 3y (Good To Firm) 2yo
Yarmouth (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 9)
16:20 Eastern Power Systems Of Norwich Novice Stakes
1m 3y (Good To Firm) 3yo+