Result
Friday, 28 June, 2019
17:30
Newcastle (AW) (GB)

Coopers Marquees Handicap

1m 5y (Standard To Slow) 3yo+ rated 0-80
Total prize money 10,150 GBP
1st 5,531 GBP 2nd 1,646 GBP 3rd 617 GBP 4th 617 GBP 5th 400 GBP 6th 400 GBP 7th 400 GBP 8th 400 GBP
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Liliofthelamplight (IRE)
Garrett J Freyne
3
9 - 3
76
Mark Johnston
P J McDonald
Days L/R: 14
2nd (4) Jockey's silk
Paparazzi (GB)
Gordon Allan Elsa Crankshaw
nk
4
10 - 0
77
Tracy Waggott
Kevin Stott
Days L/R: 2
3rd (7) Jockey's silk
Elamirr (IRE)
Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
½ l
3
9 - 8
81
Roger Varian
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 182
3rd (11) Jockey's silk
Najashee (IRE)
Swales & Fell
dh
5
9 - 7
70
Roger Fell
Ben Curtis
Days L/R: 13
5th (1) Jockey's silk
Antico Lady (IRE)
Julie & Keith Hanson
shd
3
8 - 5
70
Brian Ellison
Ben Robinson
Days L/R: 7
6th (9) Jockey's silk
Newmarket Warrior (IRE)
Ms S A Booth & Partner
½ l
8
9 - 6
69
cp
Iain Jardine
David Allan
Days L/R: 6
7th (3) Jockey's silk
Pickett's Charge (GB)
Brian Ellison Racing Club
½ l
6
9 - 7
70
cp
Brian Ellison
Cam Hardie
Days L/R: 13
8th (6) Jockey's silk
Monsieur Jimmy (GB)
Ms Z Hatcher
¾ l
7
9 - 0
77
Brian Ellison
Kieran Schofield
Days L/R: 269
9th (10) Jockey's silk
Metatron (IRE)
Burns Smyth Studholme
1½ l
3
9 - 9
82
Tom Dascombe
Alistair Rawlinson
Days L/R: 50
10th (8) Jockey's silk
Testa Rossa (IRE)
Mr & Mrs Gordon Grant
1¼ l
9
9 - 0
63
bl
Jim Goldie
Phil Dennis
Days L/R: 7
11th (2) Jockey's silk
Falathaat (USA)
Godolphin
2½ l
3
9 - 5
78
cp
Saeed bin Suroor
Paul Hanagan
Days L/R: 39

More results from Friday, 28 June, 2019

Friday, 28 June 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 8)
17:58 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Clairefontaine (FR)
Godolphin SNC
NR Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:58 Prix Equures-Gestion des Batiments - Ecurie Verte (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Clairefontaine (FR)
Wish (GB)
Godolphin SNC
10th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
17:14 Prix Pierre Lepeudry (Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo
Curragh (IRE)
Godolphin
8th W McCreery
W J Lee (9 - 0)
16:15 Airlie Stud Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies)
6f (Good) 2yo
Curragh (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 10)
17:25 Juddmonte Pretty Polly Stakes (Group 1) (Fillies & Mares)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB) 6th Charlie Appleby
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 2)
15:20 Legal Director Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f 6y (Good) 2yo
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (9 - 0)
12:30 Bet365 Maiden Plate (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f 110y (Heavy) 2yo Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
12:30 Bet365 Maiden Plate (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f 110y (Heavy) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 9)
21:00 York Thoroughbred Racing Handicap
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-100