Result
Wednesday, 26 June, 2019
15:00
Carlisle (GB)

Carlisle Bell Consolation Race Handicap

7f 173y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-80
Total prize money 12,700 GBP
1st 7,439 GBP 2nd 2,214 GBP 3rd 1,106 GBP 4th 553 GBP 5th 300 GBP 6th 300 GBP 7th 300 GBP 8th 300 GBP
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11) Jockey's silk
Jackhammer (IRE)
Mrs Dianne Sayer
5
9 - 0
65
bl,cp
Dianne Sayer
James Sullivan
Days L/R: 5
2nd (5) Jockey's silk
Zoravan (USA)
Alison Walker Sarah Cousins
nk
6
8 - 13
64
v
Keith Dalgleish
Tom Eaves
Days L/R: 37
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Jacob Black (GB)
Ken McGarrity
2½ l
8
9 - 10
75
v
Keith Dalgleish
Shane Gray
Days L/R: 5
4th (7) Jockey's silk
Inner Circle (IRE)
MPR, Ventura Racing 6 & Partner
nk
5
9 - 6
71
cp
Roger Fell
Ben Curtis
Days L/R: 8
5th (14) Jockey's silk
Redarna (GB)
Graham Lund And Dianne Sayer
1 l
5
9 - 12
77
cp
Dianne Sayer
Paul Mulrennan (5)
Days L/R: 9
6th (12) Jockey's silk
Ventura Gold (IRE)
Middleham Park Racing XLVIII & Partner
½ l
4
9 - 4
75
Richard Fahey
Sean Davis
Days L/R: 18
7th (2) Jockey's silk
Mango Chutney (GB)
The Sexy Fish Partnership
hd
6
9 - 7
72
cp
John Davies
Sam James
Days L/R: 231
8th (3) Jockey's silk
Paparazzi (GB)
Gordon Allan Elsa Crankshaw
2¾ l
4
9 - 5
70
Tracy Waggott
Cam Hardie
Days L/R: 26
9th (9) Jockey's silk
Irish Minister (USA)
Jordan Souster
¾ l
4
9 - 3
68
David Thompson
Andrew Elliott
Days L/R: 9
10th (10) Jockey's silk
Storm Ahead (IRE)
Ambrose Turnbull
½ l
6
9 - 11
76
bl
Tim Easterby
David Allan (5)
Days L/R: 10
11th (1) Jockey's silk
Burj (GB)
Godolphin
4 l
3
9 - 8
83
Saeed bin Suroor
David Egan
Days L/R: 21
12th (13) Jockey's silk
Barasti Dancer (IRE)
Ontoawinner 9 & Mrs E Burke
4½ l
3
8 - 10
71
cp
K R Burke
Clifford Lee
Days L/R: 10
13th (8) Jockey's silk
Smugglers Creek (IRE)
Allan McLuckie
4 l
5
9 - 2
67
cp
Iain Jardine
Jamie Gormley
Days L/R: 37
NR (4) Jockey's silk
Intense Style (IRE)
RP Racing Ltd
7
9 - 9
74
Les Eyre
Non-runner
Days L/R: 1

More results from Wednesday, 26 June, 2019

Wednesday, 26 June 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Spindletop (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Kiaran McLaughlin
Junior Alvarado (8 - 6)
15:48 Maiden Claiming Race (Maiden) (3yo+) (Main Turf) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Carlisle (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (9 - 11)
16:00 Cumberland Plate Handicap
1m 3f 39y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-85
Kempton (AW) (GB) 3rd Saeed bin Suroor
George Wood (9 - 0)
17:50 32Red.com - British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Kensington (AUS)
Olorin (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Blake Shinn (9 - 0)
13:25 Australian Turf Club Plate (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 165y (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Tommy Berry (9 - 7)
14:00 Bradley Photographers Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Naas (IRE)
Mater Matuta (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 0)
21:00 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
1m (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Salisbury (GB)
Swift Rose (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley (9 - 6)
15:50 Molson Coors Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-100
Salisbury (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 4)
16:20 Whitsbury Manor Stud Bibury Cup Handicap
1m 4f 5y (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-95
Salisbury (GB) 1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Thomas Greatrex (9 - 4)
17:20 Radcliffe & Co 60th Anniversary British EBF Maiden Stakes
1m 1f 201y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn