Result
Tuesday, 21 May, 2019
13:35
Kembla Grange (AUS)

Dalys Creek Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)

6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6)
Speed And Style (AUS)
Hollymount Stud & S A Brodie
5
9 - 0
-
Gwenda Markwell
Keagan Latham
Days L/R: 45
2nd (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
3
9 - 0
-
bl
James Cummings
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 11
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Georgia Hit (AUS)
Summertime Thoroughbreds Syndicate
½ l
3
9 - 0
-
David Payne
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 10
4th (4)
Lucknow Lady (AUS)
Bangaloe Stud
nk
3
8 - 6
-
Mark Newnham
Robbie Dolan
5th (7)
Say Goodbye (AUS)
T W Wells & Mrs G M Wells
2 l
4
9 - 4
-
t
Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti
Kathy O'Hara
6th (1)
Of All The Luck (AUS)
M G Poletti & Ms A M Turner
½ l
3
9 - 4
-
bl
Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti
Jess Taylor
Days L/R: 45
7th (3)
Freedom Rock (AUS)
A Cummings Thoroughbreds, Jasper Racing Et Al
10½ l
3
9 - 4
-
bl,t
Anthony Cummings
Travis Wolfgram
Days L/R: 19
NR (9)
My Demetra (AUS)
D Koureas
3
9 - 0
-
t
Peter & Paul Snowden
Chad Lever
Non-runner
Days L/R: 138
NR (7)
Colonel Penaga (AUS)
M E Szczepanowski, B R Wilkinson Et Al
5
9 - 4
-
Robert & Luke Price
Winona Costin
Non-runner
Days L/R: 10

More results from Tuesday, 21 May, 2019

Tuesday, 21 May 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Pellicle (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 0)
15:20 Carricks Creek Metro & Prov Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
La Parva (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 4)
15:55 Wards Creek Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 3)
15:00 Prix Birum (Conditions) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m (Very Soft) 3yo
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
16:10 Prix Nubienne (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Very Soft) 3yo
Nottingham (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
14:10 EBF Novice Stakes
6f 18y (Good To Firm) 2yo
Sligo (IRE)
Chamrousse (IRE)
Godolphin
4th W McCreery
W J Lee (9 - 0)
17:30 Foleys Bar & Off Licence Sligo Median Auction Maiden
6f (Good) 3-4yo Auct
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Josephine Gordon (9 - 5)
13:50 JPR Roofing And Flooring Ltd Novice Stakes
6f 20y (Standard) 3yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Snow Storm (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 2)
16:00 Wright's Roofing Handicap
1m 142y (Standard) 3yo rated 0-80