Result
Thursday, 16 May, 2019
15:45
Wyong (AUS)

The Doylo Lifestyle Group Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

6f (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8)
I'm A Legend (AUS)
K K Ho
4
9 - 3
-
bl
Matthew Vella
Sam Clipperton
Days L/R: 315
2nd (4)
Cinquedea (NZ)
Meredith Park, Ms S M Woodcock & M J Everett
½ l
3
9 - 4
-
bl
Richard & Michael Freedman
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 136
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Gorgons (AUS)
Godolphin
1¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
James Cummings
Rachel King
Days L/R: 14
4th (3)
First Reading (AUS)
S J M Carney & Mrs B J Carney
1 l
4
8 - 11
-
bl
Gabrielle Englebrecht
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 536
5th (6)
Defeat (AUS)
Mrs N A Atkinson, R S Atkinson & Mrs T A Quinn
shd
3
8 - 5
-
bl
Tracey Bartley
Billy Owen
6th (7)
Jamaican Dream (AUS)
P M Perry, W Pantel Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 9
-
bl
Paul Perry
Tommy Berry
7th (5)
Jolen Jolen (AUS)
S I Singleton, K F Darley Et Al
6½ l
3
8 - 7
-
Scott Singleton
Quayde Krogh
Days L/R: 386
8th (1) Jockey's silk
Rebecca's Quest (AUS)
Vieira Racing, B Vieira Et Al
1½ l
3
8 - 7
-
bl
Brett Partelle
Bobby El-Issa
Days L/R: 35
NR (2)
He's A Hotshot (AUS)
Laing Racing Syndicate, T Weber Et Al
3
9 - 0
-
cp
Bjorn Baker
Jason Collett
Non-runner
Days L/R: 60
NR (10)
Battle Cry (AUS)
Dr P H Hughes & Dr C M Rogers
3
9 - 5
-
bl
Mark Newnham
Timothy Clark
Non-runner
Days L/R: 148
NR (7) Jockey's silk
Monsieur Macron (NZ)
G Harvey
4
9 - 2
-
Marc Conners
Chad Lever
Non-runner
Days L/R: 369

More results from Thursday, 16 May, 2019

Thursday, 16 May 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
16:40 Prix de l'Athenee (Conditions) (4yo) (New Course: 2nd Post) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo
Salisbury (GB) 6th Saeed bin Suroor
Jason Watson (9 - 5)
13:40 Simon & Nerys Dutfield Memorial Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
5f (Good To Firm) 2yo Nov
Salisbury (GB)
Promise Of Success (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 12)
15:20 Smith & Williamson Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I)
1m 1f 201y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Nov
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 0)
14:00 Toukley Golf Club 2YO Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jason Collett (9 - 0)
14:00 Toukley Golf Club 2YO Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Tommy Berry (9 - 3)
16:20 Wyong Race Club - Membership Only $55 Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 156y (Good) 2yo+
York (GB)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
15:00 Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Dante Stakes (Group 2)
1m 2f 56y (Good To Firm) 3yo
York (GB) 5th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
16:35 Stratford Place Stud Breeds Group Winners ebfstallions.com Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn