Result
Sunday, 28 April, 2019
16:40
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)

Claiming Race (Claimer) (3yo) (Turf)

1m (Firm) 3yo Claim
Total prize money 20,200 USD
1st 12,370 USD 2nd 4,040 USD 3rd 1,770 USD 4th 1,062 USD 5th 177 USD 6th 177 USD 7th 177 USD 8th 177 USD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6)
Rhythmia (USA)
Vegso Racing Stable
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Dale Bennett
Pablo Morales
2nd (3)
Fade Away (USA)
Chad J Stewart, William D Wallace & Thorotrade
¾ l
3
8 - 8
-
Chad J Stewart
Ronald Dale Allen Jr
3rd (4)
Big Rig (USA)
Ron G Potts
nk
3
8 - 8
-
Ron G Potts
Huber Villa-Gomez
4th (2) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
¾ l
3
8 - 6
-
bl
Michael Stidham
Victor Severino
Days L/R: 32
5th (8)
English Laughter (USA)
Gary Davidson
½ l
3
8 - 10
-
bl
Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill
6th (5)
Zacapa Run (USA)
Saira Rodas Flores
4 l
3
8 - 6
-
Jacob Palacios Molina
Jose Angel Garcia
7th (7)
Epic Junior (USA)
Delvis Brito
1¼ l
3
8 - 6
-
bl
Alfredo Lichoa
Olaf Hernandez
8th (1)
Hunters Dream (USA)
Double T Racing & Kathleen O'Connell
6½ l
3
8 - 6
-
bl
Kathleen O'Connell
Raul Mena
NR (6)
Better Yet (USA)
Tudox Farm
3
8 - 1
-
bl
Ron G Potts
Geovany Garcia
Non-runner
Days L/R: 120

More results from Sunday, 28 April, 2019

Sunday, 28 April 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Kiaran McLaughlin
Dylan Davis (8 - 6)
16:45 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Kenichi Fujioka
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 7)
11:05 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Masakazu Ikegami
Kosei Miura (8 - 7)
15:00 Tango Stakes (Conditions) (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
14:35 Prix du Pont Neuf (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 8)
15:15 Grand Handicap du Toboggan de Longchamp (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
15:50 Prix Allez France Longines (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
16:25 Prix Ganay (Group 1) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
16:25 Prix Ganay (Group 1) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
7th Andre Fabre
Vincent Cheminaud (9 - 4)
17:00 Prix de Barbeville (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 7f 110y (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
8th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
17:00 Prix de Barbeville (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 7f 110y (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Navan (IRE)
Godolphin
11th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 3)
16:45 BetVictor Proudly Sponsoring Irish Racing Handicap
1m 2f (Yielding) 3yo
Navan (IRE)
Godolphin
16th M Halford
Ronan Whelan (8 - 11)
16:45 BetVictor Proudly Sponsoring Irish Racing Handicap
1m 2f (Yielding) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Katsuharu Tanaka (8 - 7)
11:20 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN) 3rd Shigeyuki Kojima
Nanako Fujita (8 - 0)
12:10 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn