Result
Wednesday, 19 June, 2019
17:00
Ascot (GB)

Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap)

1m (Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 175,000 GBP
1st 108,938 GBP 2nd 32,620 GBP 3rd 16,310 GBP 4th 8,155 GBP 5th 4,078 GBP 6th 2,048 GBP
Runners: 28

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (21) Jockey's silk
Afaak (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
5
9 - 3
103
Charles Hills
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 263
2nd (18) Jockey's silk
Clon Coulis (IRE)
Ms Colette Twomey
ns
5
8 - 13
99
h
David Barron
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 61
3rd (32) Jockey's silk
Raising Sand (GB)
Nick Bradley Racing 22 & Partner
2 l
7
9 - 3
103
Jamie Osborne
Nicola Currie
Days L/R: 39
4th (25) Jockey's silk
Stylehunter (GB)
HRH Princess Haya Of Jordan
hd
4
8 - 13
99
bl
John Gosden
Robert Havlin
Days L/R: 11
5th (3) Jockey's silk
Kynren (IRE)
Elliott Brothers & Peacock & Partner
hd
5
9 - 1
101
David Barron
Robert Winston
Days L/R: 39
6th (6) Jockey's silk
Roc Angel (FR)
Antoine Gilibert
nk
5
9 - 3
103
F Chappet
Christophe Soumillon (5)
Days L/R: 21
7th (29) Jockey's silk
Vale Of Kent (IRE)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
hd
4
8 - 13
99
Mark Johnston
P J McDonald
Days L/R: 256
8th (13) Jockey's silk
Red Starlight (GB)
Cheveley Park Stud
¾ l
4
9 - 0
100
Richard Hannon
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 18
9th (4) Jockey's silk
So Beloved (GB)
Thoroughbred British Racing
hd
9
9 - 5
105
h
David O'Meara
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 25
10th (22) Jockey's silk
Mordin (IRE)
Abdullah Saeed Al Naboodah
½ l
5
9 - 6
106
cp
Simon Crisford
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 18
11th (20) Jockey's silk
War Glory (IRE)
Mohamed Saeed Al Shahi
½ l
6
8 - 13
99
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey (5)
Days L/R: 11
12th (26) Jockey's silk
What's The Story (GB)
Weldspec Glasgow Limited
¾ l
5
9 - 0
100
cp
Keith Dalgleish
Paul Mulrennan
Days L/R: 34
13th (2) Jockey's silk
Beringer (GB)
L Field, B Cognet, N Farrell, J Spack
ns
4
8 - 13
99
cp
Alan King
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 34
14th (28) Jockey's silk
Chief Ironside (GB)
Clive Washbourn
¾ l
4
9 - 4
104
William Jarvis
Jason Watson
Days L/R: 18
15th (17) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¼ l
4
9 - 5
105
cp
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Days L/R: 111
16th (31) Jockey's silk
Zwayyan (GB)
King Power Racing Co Ltd
hd
6
9 - 0
100
Andrew Balding
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 54
17th (8) Jockey's silk
Mitchum Swagger (GB)
The Anagram Partnership
ns
7
8 - 11
107
Ralph Beckett
Thore Hammer Hansen
Days L/R: 11
18th (9) Jockey's silk
Chilean (GB)
Manton Estate Racing
3 l
4
9 - 1
101
Martyn Meade
Rob Hornby
Days L/R: 270
19th (1) Jockey's silk
New Graduate (IRE)
Saeed Manana
½ l
4
9 - 5
105
James Tate
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 53
20th (15) Jockey's silk
Robin Of Navan (FR)
Haven't A Pot & Richard Foden
nk
6
9 - 5
105
Harry Dunlop
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 32
21st (24) Jockey's silk
Circus Couture (IRE)
Mrs Jane Chapple-Hyam
1 l
7
9 - 2
102
v
Jane Chapple-Hyam
J F Egan (5)
Days L/R: 14
22nd (5) Jockey's silk
Comin' Through (AUS)
Breen, Walsh, Horncastle, Kilburn & Gut
2¼ l
5
8 - 11
107
t
George Scott
Dylan Hogan
Days L/R: 19
23rd (14) Jockey's silk
Zhui Feng (IRE)
John Connolly & Odile Griffith
½ l
6
9 - 4
104
cp
Amanda Perrett
Pat Dobbs
Days L/R: 27
24th (16) Jockey's silk
Petrus (IRE)
G P M Morland
1¼ l
4
9 - 0
100
cp
Brian Meehan
Martin Dwyer
Days L/R: 32
25th (11) Jockey's silk
King's Field (IRE)
Sun Bloodstock Sarl
hd
4
9 - 3
103
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Donnacha O'Brien
Days L/R: 31
26th (33) Jockey's silk
Cardsharp (GB)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
2½ l
4
9 - 11
111
Mark Johnston
Jason Hart
Days L/R: 25
27th (7) Jockey's silk
Settle For Bay (FR)
McGettigans Management Services JLT & Maurice Casey
hd
5
9 - 5
105
t
David Marnane
W J Lee
Days L/R: 13
28th (19) Jockey's silk
Glendevon (USA)
Campbell, Clarke, Rexton & Waters
27 l
4
9 - 2
102
h
Richard Hughes
Shane Kelly
Days L/R: 25
NR (12) Jockey's silk
Crazy Horse (GB)
Bowden And Baker
6
9 - 6
106
cp
George Baker
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner
Days L/R: 262
NR (23) Jockey's silk
Breden (IRE)
The Breden Racing Partnership
9
9 - 0
100
Linda Jewell
Non-runner
Days L/R: 32
NR (27) Jockey's silk
Seniority (GB)
The Queen
5
9 - 1
101
William Haggas
Non-runner
Days L/R: 19

More results from Wednesday, 19 June, 2019

Wednesday, 19 June 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
RTR W McCreery
W J Lee (9 - 0)
14:30 Queen Mary Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
14:30 Queen Mary Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Ascot (GB) 11th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
14:30 Queen Mary Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
14th Charlie Appleby
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
14:30 Queen Mary Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Ascot (GB) 4th Charlie Appleby
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
15:05 Queen's Vase (Group 2)
1m 6f 34y (Soft) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
13th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
15:05 Queen's Vase (Group 2)
1m 6f 34y (Soft) 3yo
Ascot (GB) 2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 3)
17:35 Windsor Castle Stakes (Listed Race)
5f (Soft) 2yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 11)
12:50 ANZ Bloodstock News Plate (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 11)
13:25 Australian Turf Club Plate (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 11)
13:25 Australian Turf Club Plate (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Singing Sand (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (9 - 5)
15:10 TAB Rewards Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f 55y (Soft) 3yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Guipure (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (9 - 2)
16:20 Canterbury League Club Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 75y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Laieth (GB)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Adam Kirby (9 - 7)
18:40 Bet toteexacta At totesport.com Handicap
7f (Standard) 4yo+ rated 0-95
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 9)
19:10 Bet totequadpot At totesport.com Handicap
1m 2f (Standard) 4yo+ rated 0-100
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Victory Wave (USA)
Godolphin
13th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
20:10 totepool Queen Charlotte Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
11:55 Prix Prince Bio (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Zalpa (USA)
Godolphin SNC
7th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 1)
13:25 Prix Corteira (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo Conditions