Result
Friday, 17 May, 2019
16:45
Newmarket (GB)

Federation Of Bloodstock Agents Handicap

1m (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-90
Total prize money 14,000 GBP
1st 9,057 GBP 2nd 2,695 GBP 3rd 1,347 GBP 4th 673 GBP
Runners: 6

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Laieth (GB)
Godolphin
4
9 - 5
88
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 106
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
Dawaaleeb (USA)
Billy Parker & Steven Parker
3¼ l
5
9 - 7
90
v
Les Eyre
Jack Mitchell
Days L/R: 13
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Medieval (IRE)
Mrs Fitri Hay
2 l
5
8 - 8
83
t,cp
Paul Cole
Cameron Noble
Days L/R: 16
4th (5) Jockey's silk
Enigmatic (IRE)
Trevor Milner
½ l
5
8 - 11
90
Alan Bailey
Darragh Keenan
Days L/R: 16
5th (6) Jockey's silk
Caradoc (IRE)
P K Siu
1 l
4
9 - 4
87
Ed Walker
Liam Keniry
Days L/R: 338
6th (7) Jockey's silk
Arigato (GB)
Ms E L Banks
hd
4
9 - 0
83
cp
William Jarvis
Josephine Gordon
Days L/R: 195
NR (2) Jockey's silk
Madeleine Bond (GB)
Candy, Pritchard & Thomas
5
8 - 10
79
Henry Candy
Non-runner
Days L/R: 17

More results from Friday, 17 May, 2019

Friday, 17 May 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
10th Kiaran McLaughlin
Junior Alvarado (8 - 6)
13:30 Maiden Claiming Race (Maiden) (3yo+) (Main Turf) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 3)
14:24 Prix du Chemin des Chataigniers (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Augustin Madamet (8 - 1)
16:40 Prix des Veneurs (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Augustin Madamet (7 - 12)
17:49 Prix de Luzarches (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good To Soft) 4yo
Cranbourne (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (9 - 0)
18:30 De Bortoli Wines 2YO Fillies Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Newbury (GB) 3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Adam Kirby (9 - 5)
16:25 Rossdales Lambourn Veterinary Surgeons British EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Newbury (GB)
Najib (IRE)
Godolphin
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Gabriele Malune (8 - 13)
16:25 Rossdales Lambourn Veterinary Surgeons British EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (9 - 2)
16:15 Planche Property Investment & Rentals Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Meqdam (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Josephine Gordon (9 - 2)
16:15 Planche Property Investment & Rentals Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo
Newmarket (GB) 5th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 2)
16:15 Planche Property Investment & Rentals Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo
Penn National (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Tyler Conner (8 - 5)
20:21 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ Allowance
York (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 1)
15:00 Matchbook Yorkshire Cup Stakes (Group 2) (British Champions Series)
1m 5f 188y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
York (GB) 2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 7)
15:35 Matchbook "Best Value" Exchange Handicap
1m 2f 56y (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-100