Result
Saturday, 30 March, 2019
14:30
Rosehill (AUS)

Jim Beam Emancipation Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

7f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Total prize money 196,000 AUD
1st 111,350 AUD 2nd 36,750 AUD 3rd 17,750 AUD 4th 8,900 AUD 5th 5,250 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 3,500 AUD 8th 3,500 AUD 9th 3,500 AUD 10th 3,500 AUD
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7) Jockey's silk
Invincible Gem (AUS)
C A Hill & P R Tonkin
5
8 - 11
-
bl
Kris Lees
Corey Brown
Days L/R: 14
2nd (4) Jockey's silk
Daysee Doom (AUS)
J F Griffin & Mrs A C Griffin
nk
6
9 - 2
-
Ron Quinton
Andrew Adkins
Days L/R: 35
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Noire (AUS)
K B Farrell, Ms L M Farrell Et Al
2 l
5
8 - 11
-
Chris Waller
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 14
4th (5) Jockey's silk
Sedanzer (AUS)
Blueblood Thoroughbreds Synd, S A Lewis Et Al
1¼ l
5
8 - 11
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 21
5th (3) Jockey's silk
Dyslexic (AUS)
Tru Blue Bloodstock & Hollymount Stud
shd
4
8 - 7
-
cp
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 14
6th (6) Jockey's silk
Princess Posh (AUS)
Australian Bloodstock, Australian Bloodstock No 2 Et Al
3¼ l
5
8 - 10
-
Kris Lees
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 14
7th (2)
Insensata (AUS)
J Coyle, S Itzcovitz Et Al
hd
5
8 - 7
-
Jason Coyle
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 22
NR (9) Jockey's silk
Naantali (NZ)
Greenwich Stud Pty Ltd
4
8 - 7
-
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Damian Lane
Non-runner
Days L/R: 8
NR (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
4
9 - 4
-
James Cummings
Blake Shinn
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR (2) Jockey's silk
Oregon's Day (AUS)
P F Girolami, Mrs M P Girolami Et Al
5
8 - 11
-
Mick Price
Mark Zahra
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 30 March, 2019

Saturday, 30 March 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Bendigo (AUS)
Malahat (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Ethan Brown (9 - 0)
14:10 Mitchelton Winery BM84 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Bendigo (AUS)
Morton's Fork (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 1)
16:10 bet365 Official Price Guarantee Golden Mile (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Auxerre (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 3)
15:35 Unibet Lincoln (Heritage Handicap)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Just You Wait (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
16:45 32Red Casino Maiden Stakes
1m 2f 43y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Thomas Albertrani
Joe Bravo (8 - 8)
14:30 Maiden Special Weight Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Thomas Albertrani
Javier Castellano (8 - 10)
16:17 Sand Springs Stakes (Listed Race) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Fons (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Koshiro Take
Mirai Iwata (8 - 7)
12:45 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Kunihide Matsuda
Kenichi Ikezoe (8 - 11)
14:25 Azalea Sho (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo Allowance
Hanshin (JPN)
Charreada (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Yuji Nakai (8 - 9)
15:00 Radio Kansai Sho Chushun Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+ Allowance
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Kenji Nonaka
Kyosuke Kokubun (9 - 0)
16:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Meydan (UAE) 11th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
16:15 Godolphin Mile Sponsored By Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum City-District One (Group 2) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 9)
16:50 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (8 - 9)
16:50 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 1)
16:50 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 1)
16:50 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
17:30 Al Quoz Sprint Sponsored By Azizi Developments (Group 1) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Swift Rose (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 9)
18:05 UAE Derby Sponsored By Saeed & Mohammed Al Naboodah Group (Group 2) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
13th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 9)
18:05 UAE Derby Sponsored By Saeed & Mohammed Al Naboodah Group (Group 2) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
9th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
19:20 Dubai Turf Sponsored By DP World (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 12th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
19:20 Dubai Turf Sponsored By DP World (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
13th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
19:20 Dubai Turf Sponsored By DP World (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 13)
20:00 Longines Dubai Sheema Classic (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 7th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
20:00 Longines Dubai Sheema Classic (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
20:40 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Patriarchy (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Mizuki Takayanagi
Yuichiro Nishida (8 - 7)
11:10 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 11)
15:45 Lord Derby Challenge Trophy (Grade 3 Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Empire State (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Mizuki Takayanagi
Takayuki Kato (9 - 0)
16:25 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Nakayama (JPN)
Aviation (JPN)
Godolphin
15th Minoru Tsuchida
Filip Minarik (9 - 0)
16:25 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 0)
12:30 The Schweppervescence (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Cossetot (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
13:50 Tab Tulloch Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 7)
15:10 E-Group Security Star Kingdom Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 11)
15:50 Vinery Stud Stakes (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 4)
16:30 Kia Tancred Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Heavy) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot (9 - 2)
17:55 Prix Edmond Blanc (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Vincent Cheminaud (8 - 13)
17:55 Prix Edmond Blanc (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Jose A Bracho (8 - 8)
15:53 Maiden Special Weight Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Danae (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
14:14 Halekulani Bowling Club Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 2yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 0)
14:54 Lakes Podiatry 2YO Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Keagan Latham (9 - 0)
14:54 Lakes Podiatry 2YO Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Bobby El-Issa (8 - 9)
14:54 Lakes Podiatry 2YO Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Angevin (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
16:14 Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Air Conditioning Australia Metro & Prov Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 2yo+