Result
Saturday, 27 April, 2019
15:25
Leicester (GB)

Ashby Magna Handicap

1m 3f 179y (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-90
Total prize money 11,500 GBP
1st 7,439 GBP 2nd 2,214 GBP 3rd 1,106 GBP 4th 553 GBP
Runners: 4

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
9 - 4
86
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 57
2nd (5) Jockey's silk
So High (GB)
George Strawbridge & John R Hass
9 l
3
9 - 7
89
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 17
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Cape Islay (FR)
N Browne,I Boyce, S Frosell & S Richards
8 l
3
9 - 4
86
Mark Johnston
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 171
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Wanaasah (GB)
K Sohi
hd
3
8 - 4
72
cp
David Loughnane
Kieran O'Neill
Days L/R: 15
NR (4) Jockey's silk
Aspire Tower (IRE)
North Yorkshire B'Stock And B McNeill
3
9 - 6
88
Steve Gollings
Non-runner
Days L/R: 168

More results from Saturday, 27 April, 2019

Saturday, 27 April 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Ligulate (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 2)
13:50 Spendthrift Australia VOBIS 3YO Sires (Conditions) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (9 - 5)
17:45 Sky Sports Racing Virgin 535 EBF Maiden Stakes
5f 3y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Adam Kirby (10 - 0)
18:15 Morley Glass & Glazing Maiden Stakes
7f 6y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
11th Thomas Albertrani
Edgar S Prado (8 - 12)
18:04 Powder Break Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Harmattan (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 5)
12:25 Ascend Sales Trophies Benchmark 78 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 8)
13:00 TAB Clarendon Stakes (Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 11)
13:35 Killahy Equine Hawkesbury Crown (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jason Collett (9 - 0)
13:35 Killahy Equine Hawkesbury Crown (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Epidemic (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 7)
14:50 XXXX Gold Hawkesbury Rush (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 5)
14:50 XXXX Gold Hawkesbury Rush (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 10)
14:50 XXXX Gold Hawkesbury Rush (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 2)
15:30 Blacktown Workers Club Group Hawkesbury Guineas (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (9 - 1)
16:50 Blakes Marine Benchmark 78 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Jason Collett (9 - 0)
16:50 Blakes Marine Benchmark 78 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Haydock (GB)
Snow Storm (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 6)
14:40 Betway Handicap
1m 37y (Soft) 3yo rated 0-75
Haydock (GB) 1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
15:15 Betway British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div I)
1m 37y (Soft) 3yo
Leicester (GB)
Just You Wait (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
17:00 Lutterworth Novice Stakes
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Gorgons (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
13:19 Varley Group Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 13)
13:19 Varley Group Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 4)
13:54 Shedboss Hunter Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 10)
14:34 Radford Shopfitters Maiden Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Devachan (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
14:34 Radford Shopfitters Maiden Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Vedic (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Mitchell Bell (8 - 10)
14:34 Radford Shopfitters Maiden Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Takaki Iwato
Keita Tosaki (8 - 11)
11:45 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Yukihiro Kato
Mirco Demuro (9 - 0)
16:25 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance