Result
Sunday, 17 March, 2019
14:35
Nakayama (JPN)

Makuhari Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)

1m (Firm) 4yo+
Total prize money 34,620,000 JPY
1st 18,424,000 JPY 2nd 7,364,000 JPY 3rd 4,632,000 JPY 4th 2,700,000 JPY 5th 1,820,000 JPY
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4)
Shonan Rise (JPN)
Tetsuhide Kunimoto
6
9 - 0
-
Hiroyuki Uehara
Kosei Miura
Days L/R: 126
2nd (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
7
9 - 0
-
Masakazu Ikegami
Hironobu Tanabe
Days L/R: 71
3rd (3) Jockey's silk
Tosen Bless (JPN)
Takaya Shimakawa
1¼ l
4
8 - 9
-
Yukihiro Kato
Filip Minarik
Days L/R: 154
4th (9) Jockey's silk
Climb Major (JPN)
Silk Racing Co Ltd
nk
5
9 - 0
-
Yasutoshi Ikee
Kohei Matsuyama
Days L/R: 64
5th (10) Jockey's silk
Regina D'Oro (JPN)
G1 Racing Co Ltd
nk
4
8 - 9
-
Noriyuki Hori
Yuga Kawada
Days L/R: 120
6th (8) Jockey's silk
Omega Ravissant (JPN)
Reiko Hara
nk
4
9 - 0
-
Shogo Yasuda
Yutaka Take
Days L/R: 119
7th (6) Jockey's silk
Win Phoenix (JPN)
Win Co Ltd
1¼ l
8
9 - 0
-
Masashi Okuhira
Daichi Shibata
Days L/R: 169
8th (5)
Champion Lupin (JPN)
W Tsubonoya
hd
8
9 - 0
-
Kazuhiro Seishi
Shu Ishibashi
Days L/R: 169
9th (1)
Hana's Legend (JPN)
Hiroo Race
¾ l
6
9 - 0
-
Yoshito Yahagi
Hiroyuki Uchida
Days L/R: 56
10th (2)
Duca (JPN)
Kanayama Holdings Co Ltd
ns
6
9 - 0
-
Kenji Nonaka
Yusuke Fujioka
Days L/R: 63

More results from Sunday, 17 March, 2019

Sunday, 17 March 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Dylan Davis (8 - 8)
15:15 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Novia (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Yukihiro Kato
Taichi Nishimura (8 - 9)
13:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 4yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Hideaki Fujiwara
Mirai Iwata (9 - 0)
15:25 Komaki Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Keiji Yoshimura
Katsuma Sameshima (9 - 0)
13:50 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Katsuichi Nishiura
Yasunari Iwata (8 - 7)
15:00 Tajima Stakes (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 4yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot (9 - 0)
17:35 Prix Exbury (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 4yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
17:35 Prix Exbury (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 4yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 6)
16:00 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+