Result
Saturday, 16 March, 2019
14:55
Rosehill (AUS)

Bowermans Office Furniture Pago Pago Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)

6f (Heavy) 2yo
Total prize money 171,500 AUD
1st 93,450 AUD 2nd 32,750 AUD 3rd 15,500 AUD 4th 7,800 AUD 5th 5,000 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 3,500 AUD 8th 3,500 AUD 9th 3,500 AUD 10th 3,500 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9) Jockey's silk
Cosmic Force (AUS)
Newgate S F, China Horse Club Racing Pty Ltd Et Al
2
8 - 10
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
James McDonald
Days L/R: 14
2nd (4)
Born A Warrior (AUS)
R & C Legh Racing, Gilgai Racing Et Al
7¼ l
2
8 - 10
-
bl
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 21
3rd (11) Jockey's silk
Stronger (AUS)
James Harron Bloodstock Colts, Mrs B C Bateman Et Al
½ l
2
8 - 10
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Sam Clipperton
Days L/R: 10
4th (2) Jockey's silk
Autocratic (AUS)
Newgate S F, China Horse Club Racing Pty Ltd Et Al
hd
2
8 - 10
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Corey Brown
Days L/R: 168
5th (3)
Dawn Too Good (AUS)
Summit Racing Australia, S F Mok Et Al
3½ l
2
8 - 10
-
Gary L Moore
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 17
6th (8) Jockey's silk
Hightail (AUS)
Newgate S F, China Horse Club Racing Pty Ltd Et Al
½ l
2
8 - 10
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 63
7th (5) Jockey's silk
Mo's Crown (AUS)
Giovanni Rapisarda
1 l
2
8 - 10
-
Jason Coyle
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 17
8th (6) Jockey's silk
Famous (AUS)
James Harron Bloodstock Colts, Mrs B C Bateman Et Al
6¼ l
2
8 - 10
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Glyn Schofield
9th (10)
Rejinsky (AUS)
J J O'Connor, L Koudsy & C Koudsy
5¾ l
2
8 - 10
-
Michael Tubman
Jay Ford
10th (12) Jockey's silk
Yulong Savings (AUS)
Yu Long Investments
hd
2
8 - 10
-
bl,t
Tony McEvoy
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 15
11th (1) Jockey's silk
King's Champ (AUS)
Sun Bloodstock Pty Ltd
¾ l
2
8 - 10
-
Gerald Ryan
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 168
12th (7) Jockey's silk
Lubuk (AUS)
C J Waller, Magic Bloodstock Racing Et Al
2¼ l
2
8 - 10
-
bl
Chris Waller
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 10
NR (1)
Faretti (AUS)
J S Kelly, P S Frampton Et Al
2
8 - 10
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2
8 - 10
-
bl
James Cummings
Michael Walker
Non-runner
Days L/R: 17

More results from Saturday, 16 March, 2019

Saturday, 16 March 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Kenji Nonaka
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 7)
09:50 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 9)
13:55 TBV Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 9)
13:55 TBV Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
William Buick (9 - 4)
17:10 All-star Mile (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
17:10 All-star Mile (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Kunihide Matsuda
Ryuji Wada (8 - 7)
11:00 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Lyon Parilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
7th H-A Pantall
Vincent Cheminaud (8 - 8)
11:00 Prix Charles Giraudon (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Heavy) 4yo+
Lyon Parilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 8)
12:00 Prix Raymond Roux-Meulien (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Animato (JPN)
Godolphin
16th Yoichi Kuroiwa
Katsuharu Tanaka (8 - 11)
11:10 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Le Penseur (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Keizo Ito
Filip Minarik (8 - 7)
12:30 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo+ Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Kunoichi (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Masaaki Koga
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 7)
12:30 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo+ Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Takaki Iwato
Keita Tosaki (8 - 11)
13:05 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Keizo Ito
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 11)
13:35 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Keita Tosaki (9 - 0)
14:35 Kamagaya Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 7)
13:40 Canadian Club Maurice Mccarten Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 10)
14:15 Harrolds Magic Night Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 10)
14:15 Harrolds Magic Night Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 10)
14:15 Harrolds Magic Night Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 13)
15:35 Chandon S Phar Lap Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Heavy) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
(7 - 12)
16:50 Coolmore Classic (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Adam Hyeronimus (8 - 7)
16:50 Coolmore Classic (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Robbie Dolan (8 - 3)
16:50 Coolmore Classic (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Morton's Fork (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 6)
17:30 Hyland Race Colours Ajax Stakes (Group 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+