Result
Saturday, 16 February, 2019
16:25
Tokyo (JPN)

Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)

7f (Firm) 4yo+
Total prize money 21,000,000 JPY
1st 11,000,000 JPY 2nd 4,400,000 JPY 3rd 2,800,000 JPY 4th 1,700,000 JPY 5th 1,100,000 JPY
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8)
Orleans Rose (JPN)
Normandy Thoroughbred Racing Co Ltd
6
8 - 9
-
Noboru Takagi
Teruo Eda
2nd (13) Jockey's silk
Seize Dreams (JPN)
Ryoichi Otsuka
hd
5
9 - 0
-
Naosuke Sugai
Filip Minarik
Days L/R: 216
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Charreada (JPN)
Godolphin
½ l
5
8 - 9
-
Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Shu Ishibashi
Days L/R: 63
4th (14)
Wind Rises (JPN)
Osamu Hirata
ns
5
8 - 11
-
Koji Maki
Takuya Kowata
Days L/R: 91
5th (6) Jockey's silk
Last Prima Donna (JPN)
Silk Racing Co Ltd
¾ l
4
8 - 9
-
Shoichiro Wada
Akihide Tsumura
6th (4)
Tsuzuku (JPN)
Satoshi Shimizu
¾ l
5
8 - 9
-
Daishi Ito
Takuya Ono
Days L/R: 769
7th (1)
Push Again (JPN)
K Asakawa
1¼ l
6
8 - 9
-
Eiji Nakano
Yutaro Nonaka
Days L/R: 20
8th (7) Jockey's silk
Eclat Millenaire (JPN)
Makio Okada
nk
6
8 - 9
-
Yutaka Takahashi
Daichi Shibata
Days L/R: 146
9th (3) Jockey's silk
Blessing Teresa (JPN)
Silk Racing Co Ltd
ns
6
8 - 9
-
Yutaka Okumura
Suguru Hamanaka
Days L/R: 273
10th (5)
Morito Yubu (JPN)
Tadayuki Ishibashi
nk
4
9 - 0
-
Masahiro Horii
Masayoshi Ebina
Days L/R: 104
11th (9)
Fado (JPN)
G Riviere Racing Co Ltd
¾ l
6
8 - 9
-
Eiichi Yano
Yasunari Iwata
Days L/R: 1266
12th (12)
Rhodolite (JPN)
Genichiro Sakakibara
2½ l
4
8 - 9
-
Takahisa Tezuka
Yukito Ishikawa
Days L/R: 203
13th (10)
Mieno Dreamer (JPN)
Mieko Satomi
¾ l
6
8 - 7
-
Sakae Kunieda
Ikuya Kowata
Days L/R: 958
14th (11)
D's Effort (JPN)
Hamamoto Bokujo Co Ltd
1½ l
4
8 - 3
-
Masahiro Horii
Keishi Yamada
Days L/R: 56

More results from Saturday, 16 February, 2019

Saturday, 16 February 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Bendigo (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damien Thornton (9 - 0)
13:26 My Hair / Academy Uniforms 2YO Fillies Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Bendigo (AUS)
Chamisal (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Damien Thornton (9 - 2)
14:36 Bishop Joe Grech Memorial Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 9)
13:45 Singapore Turf Club Trophy (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 0)
14:20 Talindert Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Mark Zahra (8 - 11)
14:20 Talindert Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 1)
16:10 CS Hayes Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS) 2nd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 3)
16:50 Black Caviar Lightning (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Flow (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 2)
17:30 Japan Racing Association Trophy (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Golden Gate Fields (USA)
Royal Insider (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Frank T Alvarado (8 - 10)
15:45 El Camino Real Derby (Listed Race) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo
Kokura (JPN)
Urbano (IRE)
Godolphin
12th Inao Okada
Atsuya Nishimura (8 - 0)
10:50 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Moonspeak (IRE)
Godolphin
13th Mitsugu Kon
Toshiki Hattori (8 - 0)
10:50 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Takashi Saito
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 7)
12:10 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Keiji Yoshimura
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 7)
12:40 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 4yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Kunihide Matsuda
Tsubasa Iwasaki (8 - 11)
13:40 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Kunihide Matsuda
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 11)
12:20 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Yusuke Fujioka (8 - 9)
15:00 Kawaramachi Stakes (Handicap) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 11)
13:14 Camp Quality 2YO Maiden Handicap (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 11)
13:14 Camp Quality 2YO Maiden Handicap (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Quenya (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 10)
13:49 Ringal Valley Deli & Cafe Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Malos (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Mitchell Bell (8 - 11)
13:49 Ringal Valley Deli & Cafe Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Haikili (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 2)
14:24 South Newcastle Rugby League Club Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Psychedelic (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 8)
15:34 Net Modular Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Trigger (AUS)
Godolphin
13th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 1)
15:34 Net Modular Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 7)
12:50 Pierro Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Tessera (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 8)
14:40 Lunar New Year Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Brett Prebble (8 - 11)
16:30 TAB Light Fingers Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 9)
17:10 Robrick Lodge Triscay Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Robbie Dolan (8 - 5)
17:10 Robrick Lodge Triscay Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Kathy O'Hara (8 - 5)
17:10 Robrick Lodge Triscay Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Harmattan (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 7)
17:50 Chinese Festival Of Racing Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Eoin Harty
Tyler Baze (8 - 12)
13:30 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Santa Anita (USA)
Live The Moment (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
11th Eoin Harty
Tyler Baze (8 - 12)
14:30 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Bob Baffert
Mike E Smith (8 - 8)
15:30 Wishing Well Stakes (Black Type Conditions) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f (Good) 4yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Navona (GB)
Godolphin Racing LLC
12th Thomas Albertrani
Willie Martinez (8 - 8)
17:23 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Patissiere (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Takaki Iwato
Yukito Ishikawa (8 - 7)
12:30 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Kazuo Fujisawa
Masayoshi Ebina (8 - 7)
13:00 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Kazuo Fujisawa
Makoto Sugihara (8 - 11)
14:35 Freesia Sho (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo