Result
Wednesday, 6 February, 2019
13:35
Kensington (AUS)

The Championships On Sale Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)

5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,000 AUD 2nd 8,950 AUD 3rd 5,000 AUD 4th 3,400 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,650 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Sun Patch (AUS)
K M Yeung
2
9 - 0
-
Ron Quinton
Andrew Adkins
2nd (11)
Super Oasis (AUS)
C L Chen & Miss P M Chen
½ l
2
8 - 9
-
Mark Newnham
Blake Shinn
3rd (12) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
shd
2
8 - 9
-
James Cummings
Glyn Schofield
4th (7) Jockey's silk
Cardiff (AUS)
Aquis Farm, G1G Racing & Breeding Syndicate Et Al
hd
2
9 - 0
-
Gerald Ryan
Michael Walker
Days L/R: 74
5th (10) Jockey's silk
Just Zerene (AUS)
China Horse Club
nk
2
8 - 9
-
Tony McEvoy
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 19
6th (4) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
¾ l
2
8 - 9
-
bl
James Cummings
Rachel King
Days L/R: 11
7th (6)
Gina Lola (AUS)
D A Hayes, First Choice 5 Et Al
2¼ l
2
8 - 9
-
cp
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Tom Marquand
8th (8)
Paris (AUS)
Newhaven Park & P G Moody
½ l
2
8 - 9
-
Clarry Conners
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 53
9th (3)
Lucky One (AUS)
J W Kelly, R C Kelly Et Al
½ l
2
8 - 9
-
Edward O'Rourke & Michael Freedman
Sam Clipperton
10th (9)
Amore Amore (AUS)
Lucky Owners Pty Ltd
½ l
2
8 - 6
-
bl
Gary L Moore
Sam Weatherley
11th (2)
Come See (AUS)
J S Kelly & P S Frampton
hd
2
8 - 9
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Tommy Berry
12th (1) Jockey's silk
Gogol (AUS)
Mt Hallowell Stud, Emirates Park Syndicate Et Al
1¾ l
2
9 - 0
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Joshua Parr
NR (1)
Escaped (AUS)
Dynamic Syndications Racing, Kia Ora 2009 Et Al
2
9 - 0
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Adam Hyeronimus
Non-runner
NR (11)
Chabrol (AUS)
P A Dubois, F R S Amar Et Al
2
9 - 0
-
cp
Jean Dubois
Non-runner
Days L/R: 19
NR (13)
Estrado (AUS)
Elite Thoroughbreds Racing, B J Rogan Et Al
2
8 - 9
-
Gary Portelli
Non-runner
Days L/R: 11
NR (16)
Miss Geneva (AUS)
K Lee, F Wu & I Sham
2
8 - 9
-
t
Edward O'Rourke & Michael Freedman
Non-runner
Days L/R: 33

More results from Wednesday, 6 February, 2019

Wednesday, 6 February 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR)
Godolphin SNC
9th H-A Pantall
Guillaume Trolley De Prevaux (8 - 1)
12:25 Prix des Semboules (Maiden) (3yo) (Polytrack)
6f 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 2)
16:00 Ladbrokes Multiverse Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo