Result
Thursday, 31 January, 2019
18:00
Pakenham (AUS)

Racing.com 2YO Maiden Plate (Turf)

6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 35,000 AUD
1st 19,250 AUD 2nd 6,300 AUD 3rd 3,150 AUD 4th 1,750 AUD 5th 1,050 AUD 6th 700 AUD 7th 700 AUD 8th 700 AUD 9th 700 AUD 10th 700 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6)
Outlandos (AUS)
B J Baker, P Aspros Et Al
2
9 - 2
-
bl
Tony McEvoy
Regan Bayliss
2nd (3)
Whykayoh (AUS)
S Petrevski, L Petrevski Et Al
1¼ l
2
9 - 2
-
Tony McEvoy
Luke Currie
3rd (8)
Call Me Shamus (AUS)
G & C Pastoral Co Pty Ltd, R I Chapman Et Al
shd
2
9 - 2
-
bl
Phillip Stokes
Kayla Crowther
4th (7)
Prince Of Sussex (AUS)
P Dugan, C G Jackson Et Al
shd
2
9 - 2
-
t
Matt Laurie
Ben Melham
5th (4) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
shd
2
9 - 2
-
bl
James Cummings
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 21
6th (2)
Cailloux (AUS)
R McDonald, Mrs C Concannon Et Al
1¼ l
2
8 - 11
-
Matt Cumani
Jordan Childs
7th (5)
Scriba (AUS)
St Aubins Scone Partnership
1¾ l
2
9 - 2
-
Patrick Payne
Billy Egan
8th (1)
Tides Of Jupiter (AUS)
Hesket Bloodstock, G R Harley Et Al
nk
2
9 - 2
-
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Ben Allen
NR (5) Jockey's silk
Maktabba (AUS)
Shadwell Stud Australasia Ltd
2
8 - 11
-
cp
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Luke Nolen
Non-runner
Days L/R: 33

More results from Thursday, 31 January, 2019

Thursday, 31 January 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
19:05 UAE 1000 Guineas Sponsored By DP World UAE Region (Listed Race) (Fillies) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Dubai Beauty (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
19:05 UAE 1000 Guineas Sponsored By DP World UAE Region (Listed Race) (Fillies) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
13th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
19:05 UAE 1000 Guineas Sponsored By DP World UAE Region (Listed Race) (Fillies) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Swift Rose (IRE)
Godolphin
14th Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (9 - 0)
19:05 UAE 1000 Guineas Sponsored By DP World UAE Region (Listed Race) (Fillies) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (8 - 5)
19:40 Meydan Classic Trial Sponsored By Mina Rashid Marina (Conditions) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Burj (GB)
Godolphin
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (8 - 9)
19:40 Meydan Classic Trial Sponsored By Mina Rashid Marina (Conditions) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
14th Saeed bin Suroor
Hayley Turner (8 - 5)
19:40 Meydan Classic Trial Sponsored By Mina Rashid Marina (Conditions) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
20:50 Mina Rashid (Handicap) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ rated 90-107
Meydan (UAE) 11th Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley (8 - 5)
20:50 Mina Rashid (Handicap) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ rated 90-107
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
12th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 3)
20:50 Mina Rashid (Handicap) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ rated 90-107
Meydan (UAE)
Laieth (GB)
Godolphin
14th Saeed bin Suroor
Chris Hayes (8 - 5)
20:50 Mina Rashid (Handicap) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ rated 90-107
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 13)
21:25 Jafza (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-111
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 3)
21:25 Jafza (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-111
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (9 - 1)
21:25 Jafza (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-111
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
Colm O'Donoghue (8 - 9)
21:25 Jafza (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-111
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
8th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 1)
21:25 Jafza (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-111
Meydan (UAE)
Silent Attack (GB)
Godolphin
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (8 - 13)
21:25 Jafza (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-111
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
NR Charlie Appleby
NON-RUNNER (8 - 9)
22:00 Hamdan bin Mohammed Cruise Terminal (Handicap) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-105
Meydan (UAE) 3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 11)
22:00 Hamdan bin Mohammed Cruise Terminal (Handicap) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-105
Meydan (UAE) 4th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (8 - 10)
22:00 Hamdan bin Mohammed Cruise Terminal (Handicap) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-105
Meydan (UAE) 10th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 2)
22:00 Hamdan bin Mohammed Cruise Terminal (Handicap) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-105
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
14th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
22:00 Hamdan bin Mohammed Cruise Terminal (Handicap) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-105