Result
Sunday, 27 January, 2019
12:40
Geelong (AUS)
Maree Thomas Memorial Two-Years-Old Maiden Plate (Maiden) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money
35,000 AUD
1st 19,250 AUD 2nd 4,725 AUD 3rd 4,725 AUD 4th 1,750 AUD 5th 1,050 AUD 6th 700 AUD 7th 700 AUD 8th 700 AUD 9th 700 AUD 10th 700 AUD
Runners: 11
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (8) |
Talented (AUS)
Yu Long Investments
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
cp
|
Peter & Paul Snowden
Beau Mertens
|
|||
2nd (9) |
La Tene (AUS)
Godolphin
|
dh
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
|
James Cummings
Damian Lane
|
Days L/R: 24
|
|
2nd (16) |
Sensitivity (AUS)
Dorrington Farm
|
2 l
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
|
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Dwayne Dunn
|
||
4th (4) |
Faith And Love (AUS)
Mrs H A Osborne, Rising Sun Racing Et Al
|
2¼ l
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
|
Matt Cumani
Linda Meech
|
Days L/R: 17
|
|
5th (12) |
Toorsinaa (AUS)
Shadwell Stud Australasia Ltd
|
shd
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
cp
|
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Jamie Kah
|
||
6th (2) |
Sansom (NZ)
P Sambor, J R Robinson Et Al
|
1 l
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Phillip Stokes
Dylan Dunn
|
||
7th (7) |
Vinco (AUS)
Sheikh M Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum, S M George Et Al
|
nk
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
bl
|
Tony McEvoy
Luke Currie
|
||
8th (1) |
Minicoop (AUS)
P B Devitt, C A Gordon Et Al
|
½ l
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
cp
|
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Damien Oliver
|
||
9th (14) |
Regal Effort (AUS)
Domain Thoroughbreds P/L, B M Ferguson Et Al
|
1 l
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Darren Weir
John Allen
|
||
10th (10) |
Bishop Rock (AUS)
Ballymore Stables (Aus) Pty Ltd, R & C Legh Racing Pty Et A
|
¾ l
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Michael Moroney
Michael Walker
|
Days L/R: 17
|
|
11th (13) |
Redabout (AUS)
J A Cuthill, Miss M B Webb Et Al
|
1 l
|
2
8 - 2
|
-
|
Gregory Webb
Trent Germaine
|
||
NR (3) |
Landstrasse (AUS)
Godolphin
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
bl
|
James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 17
|
||
NR (15) |
Oriental Lily (AUS)
Yu Long Investments
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
bl
|
Peter & Paul Snowden
Stephen Baster
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 51
|
||
NR (6) |
Hezafox (AUS)
J B Stokes, Ms J Wellington Et Al
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Greg Eurell
Jamie Mott
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 2
|
||
NR (17) |
Platini (AUS)
First Light Racing Pty Ltd, Make It Three Et Al
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Damien Thornton
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 15
|
||
NR (11) |
Bottura (AUS)
Ballymore Stables (Aust) Pty Ltd, Kariba Racing P/L Et Al
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Michael Moroney
Jordan Childs
|
Non-runner |
||
NR (5) |
Calypso Rich (AUS)
L W Warner & Mrs R M Warner
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Terry & Karina O'Sullivan
Dean Holland
|
Non-runner |