Result
Saturday, 19 January, 2019
16:04
Kembla Grange (AUS)

Western Earth Moving Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)

7f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8)
Chicansalade (AUS)
Miss M Harris & Miss K M Marsh
3
9 - 1
-
Gwenda Markwell
Keagan Latham
Days L/R: 163
2nd (5) Jockey's silk
Killer Instinct (AUS)
LNJ Foxwoods
hd
3
8 - 10
-
J O'Shea
Mitchell Bell
Days L/R: 42
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Home Scene (AUS)
A Ng, S F F Luk Et Al
¾ l
3
9 - 1
-
bl,t
Chris Waller
Lee Magorrian
Days L/R: 14
4th (10)
Lexi's Choice (AUS)
S Gallo, Mrs M T Gallo Et Al
hd
3
8 - 3
-
Scott Singleton
Brandon Griffiths
Days L/R: 66
5th (2) Jockey's silk
Estroverto (AUS)
Lightning Thoroughbreds Syndicate
hd
3
9 - 1
-
bl,t
Peter & Paul Snowden
Travis Wolfgram
Days L/R: 28
6th (1) Jockey's silk
Baanone (NZ)
M W Macleod & Mrs D E Macleod
1 l
4
9 - 4
-
Bjorn Baker
Chad Lever
Days L/R: 16
7th (14) Jockey's silk
Reposition (AUS)
C C Lai
1 l
4
9 - 4
-
bl
Chris Waller
Yusuke Ichikawa
8th (3)
French Frolic (AUS)
Willyn Dynasty Stud
nk
3
8 - 10
-
Gwenda Markwell
Jon Grisedale
Days L/R: 74
9th (9)
Stage Pass (AUS)
Victory Lodge, Vizzone Racing Et Al
shd
4
9 - 0
-
Clarry Conners
Grant Buckley
Days L/R: 19
10th (11)
Shaman (NZ)
Anthony Cummings Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd, D J Freeman Et Al
shd
3
9 - 1
-
cp
Anthony & Edward Cummings
Bobby El-Issa
11th (4)
Clergyman (AUS)
T Bova, Mrs A M Bova Et Al
hd
3
9 - 1
-
bl
Lauren Davies
Jess Taylor
12th (12) Jockey's silk
Nanda Devi (AUS)
Godolphin
¾ l
3
8 - 10
-
James Cummings
Blake Spriggs
Days L/R: 19
13th (13)
Supreme Boss (AUS)
N J Avard
1¼ l
4
8 - 0
-
Wanda Ings
Chelsea Ings
Days L/R: 14
14th (7) Jockey's silk
The Sinnerman (AUS)
Ms K E Harding, Ms I Miller Et Al
5¼ l
4
8 - 4
-
Les Bridge
Chris Williams
Days L/R: 14
NR (20)
Russian Romeo (AUS)
D P Azzopardi, Ms S D Puddy Et Al
3
9 - 1
-
bl
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Winona Costin
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR (9)
Golden Boy (AUS)
Horse Ventures
3
9 - 1
-
Gwenda Markwell
Non-runner
Days L/R: 16
NR (19)
Deelbraka (AUS)
P James, Greenhaven Park Stud Et Al
3
9 - 1
-
bl
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Winona Costin
Non-runner
Days L/R: 16
NR (15)
Julkkis (AUS)
Planette T'Bred Trading P/L Synd, Arrowfield Pastoral Et Al
3
8 - 10
-
Chris Waller
Yusuke Ichikawa
Non-runner
Days L/R: 24
NR (6)
Phylave (AUS)
G R Williams & Mrs V C Williams
3
9 - 1
-
bl
Gary Portelli
Non-runner
Days L/R: 28
NR (14) Jockey's silk
Hamogany (AUS)
Superhorse
3
9 - 1
-
Gwenda Markwell
Josh Adams
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 19 January, 2019

Saturday, 19 January 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chukyo (JPN)
Great Applause (IRE)
Godolphin
10th Katsuichi Nishiura
Akihide Tsumura (8 - 7)
13:15 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mitsugu Kon
Yoshihiro Furukawa (8 - 11)
16:00 Shonaigawa Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 4yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Intuition (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 2)
17:55 Victorian Owner Gold Card Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Catapult (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 4)
13:39 Keep Dapto Great Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Quenya (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Travis Wolfgram (9 - 1)
13:39 Keep Dapto Great Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Nivalis (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 3)
13:39 Keep Dapto Great Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Principal (GB)
Godolphin
10th Yoshito Yahagi
Ryusei Sakai (8 - 9)
10:30 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Kunihide Matsuda
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 11)
12:20 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Mamoru Ishibashi
Shinichiro Akiyama (8 - 11)
16:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Katsuichi Nishiura
Ryusei Sakai (8 - 11)
16:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 4yo+
Pornichet-La Baule (FR)
Romantic Talk (GB)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 10)
17:17 Prix de Noirmoutier (Maiden) (4yo) (Viscoride)
1m 110y (Standard) 4yo Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Cathars (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 10)
13:20 Countdown To Golden Slipper Sprint (Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Avon River (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 9)
13:20 Countdown To Golden Slipper Sprint (Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Deterge (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Adam Hyeronimus (8 - 11)
13:20 Countdown To Golden Slipper Sprint (Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Tessera (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 11)
15:40 JHB Syndications Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Schubert (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 5)
16:20 Roger Hawke Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 156y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Regent (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 1)
16:20 Roger Hawke Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 156y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Harmattan (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 0)
18:15 Richard Hutt Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Taos (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Richard E Mandella
Joel Rosario (8 - 10)
15:00 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Cave Run (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Eoin Harty
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 6)
15:10 Pasco Stakes (Black Type Conditions) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Twixt And Shout (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Pablo Morales (8 - 6)
16:10 Gasparilla Stakes (Black Type Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Juan Pablo (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Eoin Harty
Pablo Morales (8 - 8)
16:40 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn