Result
Saturday, 24 November, 2018
13:00
Del Mar (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)

1m (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 53,000 USD
1st 31,800 USD 2nd 10,600 USD 3rd 6,360 USD 4th 3,180 USD 5th 1,060 USD 6th 345 USD
Runners: 6

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Gray Magician (USA)
Wachtel Stable, Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners & Gary Barber
2
8 - 10
-
Peter Miller
Flavien Prat
Days L/R: 56
2nd (1) Jockey's silk
Alleva (USA)
W C Racing Inc
9½ l
2
8 - 10
-
Doug O'Neill
Rafael Bejarano
Days L/R: 82
3rd (5) Jockey's silk
Asano (USA)
Impact Thoroughbreds LLC & Madaket Stables LLC
1¼ l
2
8 - 10
-
J Keith Desormeaux
Kent J Desormeaux
Days L/R: 84
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Royal Insider (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
nk
2
8 - 10
-
bl
Eoin Harty
Tyler Baze
Days L/R: 34
5th (6)
Harmon (USA)
Mike Carroll, Don Cimpl Et Al
2 l
2
8 - 10
-
Patrick Gallagher
Mike E Smith
Days L/R: 47
6th (2) Jockey's silk
Highlight Reel (USA)
Gary L & Mary E West
9 l
2
8 - 10
-
bl
Bob Baffert
Joseph Talamo

More results from Saturday, 24 November, 2018

Saturday, 24 November 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Thomas Albertrani
Jose L Ortiz (8 - 10)
15:20 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Thomas Albertrani
Manuel Franco (8 - 11)
15:50 Long Island Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Inner Course) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 3yo+
Ballarat (AUS)
Chatuchak (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (9 - 5)
12:25 Hertz Ballarat Mares BM78 (Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 4yo+
Ballarat (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 13)
16:00 The Haymarket Ballarat BM84 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo+
Del Mar (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Joe Bravo (8 - 8)
14:30 Jimmy Durante Stakes (Grade 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 11)
12:59 De Bortoli Wines 2yo Maiden Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Kylix (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 9)
13:34 SBA Earthmoving Attachment Specialists 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Singing Sand (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Bobby El-Issa (9 - 3)
14:44 Warmtech Heating Systems Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Ryuji Okubo
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 9)
13:55 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+
Le Croise-Laroche (FR)
Voladora (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
7th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 7)
20:15 Prix Victor et Luc Nolf (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Heavy) 3yo
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Caring Touch (USA)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Gabriele Malune (8 - 10)
11:45 Ladbrokes Bet £5 Get £20 EBF Fillies' Handicap
1m 1y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-85
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Journey Of Life (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Martin Harley (9 - 2)
14:00 Ladbrokes Bet £5 Get £20/EBF Stallions Novice Stakes
6f 1y (Standard) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 11)
12:35 Golden Gift (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Conditions
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 1)
13:50 Summer Hospitality@ATC Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Fragonard (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 2)
13:50 Summer Hospitality@ATC Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 0)
14:25 2019 Membership Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Astoria (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Joshua Parr (8 - 11)
14:25 2019 Membership Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Deity (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 13)
15:40 Tab.com.au Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Laussel (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 10)
17:00 Rosehill Bowling Club Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Organza (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Joshua Parr (8 - 11)
17:40 #theraces Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Tetsuya Kimura
William Buick (8 - 9)
13:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Firm) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Kunihide Matsuda
William Buick (8 - 9)
14:15 Cattleya Sho (Allowance) (2yo) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 2yo
Tokyo (JPN) 2nd Kazuo Fujisawa
William Buick (8 - 11)
15:25 Capital Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+ Conditions
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Najib (IRE)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 2)
19:15 Ladbrokes, Home Of The Odds Boost EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo