Result
Tuesday, 6 November, 2018
17:20
Flemington (AUS)

The Hong Kong Jockey Club Stakes (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

7f (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Total prize money 200,000 AUD
1st 121,500 AUD 2nd 36,000 AUD 3rd 18,000 AUD 4th 9,000 AUD 5th 5,000 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 4,000 AUD 8th 4,000 AUD
Runners: 15

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11) Jockey's silk
Cool Passion (AUS)
Team McDonnell, Ms J B Henning & D Balian
7
9 - 1
-
t
Tony McEvoy
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 13
2nd (1) Jockey's silk
Princess Posh (AUS)
Australian Bloodstock, Australian Bloodstock No 2 Et Al
hd
5
9 - 1
-
Kris Lees
Glyn Schofield
Days L/R: 10
3rd (12) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
4
8 - 10
-
bl
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 10
4th (8)
Our Crown Mistress (AUS)
C Burgess, J S C Chua Et Al
½ l
4
9 - 1
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Stephen Baster
Days L/R: 24
5th (6)
Spanner Head (AUS)
J Ch'ng
1½ l
5
8 - 9
-
bl
Archie Alexander
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 31
6th (2) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
4
8 - 13
-
James Cummings
William Buick
Days L/R: 3
7th (15)
Zumbelina (AUS)
M Rowsthorn & D C Jackson
shd
5
8 - 9
-
e/s,t
Chris Waller
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 248
8th (3) Jockey's silk
Fuhryk (AUS)
M B Christian, Miss S M Miller Et Al
hd
5
8 - 10
-
cp
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 17
9th (5)
Pedrena (AUS)
M G Price, R G Eastaughffe Et Al
¾ l
5
9 - 4
-
Mick Price
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 20
10th (9) Jockey's silk
Jester Halo (AUS)
J Stutley, Mrs C T Stutley Et Al
1¼ l
6
8 - 9
-
Darren Kolpin
Christine Puls
Days L/R: 13
11th (10) Jockey's silk
Epidemic (AUS)
Godolphin
hd
4
8 - 10
-
James Cummings
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 17
12th (7)
Savapinski (NZ)
Dynamic Syndications Racing, D Batchelor Et Al
1¾ l
5
9 - 1
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 11
13th (14) Jockey's silk
Split Lip (AUS)
Rosemont Stud Pty Ltd
¾ l
4
8 - 9
-
bl
Darren Weir
Ben Allen
Days L/R: 13
14th (4)
So Far Sokool (NZ)
OTI Racing, Mrs V Healey Et Al
1 l
4
9 - 1
-
cp
Archie Alexander
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 20
15th (13)
In Good Time (AUS)
M J Forrester, D Petrisic Et Al
¾ l
4
8 - 13
-
bl
Tracey Bartley
Michael Walker
Days L/R: 13
NR (15) Jockey's silk
Sylpheed (AUS)
T Sekiguchi
5
8 - 10
-
bl
Toby Edmonds
Nozi Tomizawa
Non-runner
Days L/R: 24
NR (20) Jockey's silk
Warranty (AUS)
Fairway Thoroughbreds
4
8 - 9
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Non-runner
Days L/R: 17
NR (1) Jockey's silk
Noire (AUS)
K B Farrell, Ms L M Farrell Et Al
5
9 - 1
-
Chris Waller
Zac Purton
Non-runner
Days L/R: 3
NR (19) Jockey's silk
Ellicazoom (AUS)
Kitchwin Hills Racing Syndicate
5
9 - 1
-
bl
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Regan Bayliss
Non-runner
Days L/R: 17
NR (6) Jockey's silk
Mintha (AUS)
Peachester Lodge
4
8 - 9
-
bl,t
Tony McEvoy
Luke Currie
Non-runner
Days L/R: 185

More results from Tuesday, 6 November, 2018

Tuesday, 6 November 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 7)
12:05 Grinders Coffee Roasters Trophy (Handicap) (3-5yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3-5yo
Flemington (AUS)
Beau Geste (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 7)
12:05 Grinders Coffee Roasters Trophy (Handicap) (3-5yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3-5yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 11)
13:15 Schweppes Flemington Fling (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 3yo Conditions
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
William Buick (8 - 9)
13:50 Jim Beam Black Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 0)
15:00 Lexus Melbourne Cup (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
2m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS) 8th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 1)
15:00 Lexus Melbourne Cup (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
2m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
22nd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 8)
15:00 Lexus Melbourne Cup (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
2m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS) 7th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 2)
16:05 Furphy Plate (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 11)
16:45 MSS Security Sprint (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
16th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
16:45 MSS Security Sprint (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Unify (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Bobby El-Issa (8 - 9)
13:55 Win Network 3yo Maiden Handicap (Maiden Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Snow Storm (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 2)
17:00 32Red Casino Novice Stakes (Div I)
1m (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Hayley Turner (9 - 2)
17:30 32Red Casino Novice Stakes (Div II)
1m (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Heloise (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Sam Weatherley (8 - 1)
13:00 Camera House Plate (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Laussel (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire (8 - 13)
14:20 The Agency Real Estate Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Marsupial (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 8)
15:40 The Agency Projects Choisir Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 5)
15:40 The Agency Projects Choisir Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 4)
16:25 Heineken 3 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Nai'a (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 4)
17:05 tab.com.au Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 13)
17:40 2019 Membership Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Redcar (GB) 10th Saeed bin Suroor
William Cox (8 - 8)
14:25 Racing UK Free For A Month Handicap
1m 2f 1y (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Finata (GB)
Godolphin SNC
6th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
13:47 Prix de l'Elevage (Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Very Soft) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Fountain Of Time (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
8th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
14:20 Prix Isola Bella - Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Very Soft) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Lunar Maria (GB)
Godolphin SNC
11th H-A Pantall
Pierre-Charles Boudot (8 - 11)
14:20 Prix Isola Bella - Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Very Soft) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
14:50 Prix Guemul (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Very Soft) 2yo
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Dramatic Device (GB)
Godolphin SNC
9th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
15:55 Prix Poliglote (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Very Soft) 3yo Mdn