Result
Thursday, 11 October, 2018
16:45
Wyong (AUS)

One Stella Sunday October 21 Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

6f 156y (Soft) 2yo+
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
4
9 - 7
-
James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 19
2nd (6)
Neruda (AUS)
Mrs E J Jordan & P M Jordan
1½ l
4
9 - 3
-
bl,t
Kristen Buchanan
Jeff Penza
Days L/R: 264
3rd (1)
Salerno (AUS)
P M Perry, M J Lowry Et Al
shd
6
9 - 2
-
bl
Paul Perry
James Innes Jnr
Days L/R: 68
4th (5)
Cervinia (AUS)
M B Heaney, S P Hodgson Et Al
hd
7
7 - 12
-
bl
Damien Lane
Alena Skerritt
Days L/R: 532
5th (3)
Texas Tycoon (AUS)
Mrs L Buchanan, L Jervis Et Al
hd
6
8 - 4
-
t
Kristen Buchanan
Jenny Duggan
Days L/R: 110
6th (2)
Princess Pattern (AUS)
Mrs C L Perry
¾ l
5
8 - 13
-
bl
Paul Perry
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 166
7th (9)
Big Legged Woman (AUS)
B J Nicholls, Miss D M Nicholls & Miss Y L Nicholls
¾ l
4
8 - 7
-
t,cp
Stephen Farley
Grant Buckley
Days L/R: 41
8th (8)
Capital Magic (AUS)
P D Killen, Ms S W Oldfield Et Al
hd
6
7 - 11
-
Bob Milligan
Mikayla Weir
Days L/R: 216
9th (4)
Toast (AUS)
Miss E A Richards, C Swadling & S Durrant
3 l
6
8 - 7
-
cp
Bob Milligan
Adam Hyeronimus
Days L/R: 840
NR (1)
Soir De Lune (AUS)
Miss S English
4
9 - 4
-
Clare Cunningham
Jason Collett
Non-runner
NR (3)
Zin Zan Elsie (AUS)
Mrs C M Cook, Mrs M A Smith Et Al
7
9 - 4
-
bl,t
Matthew A Smith
Christian Reith
Non-runner
Days L/R: 50

More results from Thursday, 11 October, 2018

Thursday, 11 October 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Thomas Albertrani
Joe Bravo (8 - 9)
17:18 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Sloppy) 3yo+
Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR)
Spring Mist (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (9 - 5)
16:10 Prix Henri de la Mettrie (Handicap) (4yo) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Very Soft) 4yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Mawahib (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Jason Watson (8 - 5)
18:15 Bet totequadpot At totesport.com Novice Stakes
1m (Standard) 2yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB) 3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Jason Watson (8 - 11)
18:45 Bet totetrifecta At totesport.com Conditions Stakes
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Hawthorne (USA)
Stage Direction (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
Joseph Berrios (8 - 8)
15:10 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
12:40 Prix Victrix (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Roman Candle (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Vincent Cheminaud (8 - 11)
12:40 Prix Victrix (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 8)
13:05 www.tab.com.au Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 156y (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Admissible (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 10)
14:55 Wyong Christmas @ The Races Nov 29 & Dec 19 Maiden Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+