Result
Wednesday, 10 October, 2018
14:00
Warwick Farm (AUS)

Anz Bloodstock News Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)

5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,000 AUD 2nd 8,950 AUD 3rd 5,000 AUD 4th 3,400 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,650 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
9 - 4
-
James Cummings
James McDonald
Days L/R: 154
2nd (7)
The Art Of The Bar (AUS)
S Grant
1 l
3
9 - 0
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
3rd (5) Jockey's silk
Georgia Hit (AUS)
Summertime Thoroughbreds Syndicate
3 l
3
8 - 11
-
David Payne
Andrew Adkins
Days L/R: 165
4th (6) Jockey's silk
Vahvuus (AUS)
Greenwich Stud Pty Ltd
½ l
3
9 - 1
-
t
Chris Waller
Kerrin McEvoy
5th (1)
Sunsuzie (AUS)
Ms K E Harding, Mrs C M Cook Et Al
1¾ l
3
9 - 3
-
Matthew A Smith
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 154
6th (2) Jockey's silk
Tell Me (AUS)
Emirates Park
shd
3
9 - 1
-
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 140
7th (4) Jockey's silk
Crete (AUS)
Dorrington Farm
8¾ l
3
9 - 1
-
Anthony & Edward Cummings
Brenton Avdulla
8th (8)
Infinite Dreams (AUS)
M D Holland, A Bramani Et Al
3 l
3
8 - 11
-
Gabrielle Englebrecht
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 17
NR (5)
Bonanova's Dream (AUS)
Asco International, J T Hutchins Et Al
3
9 - 1
-
cp
Gary L Moore
Glyn Schofield
Non-runner
NR (2)
Our Dawn (AUS)
Strawberry Hill Stud & Mrs D Fraser
3
8 - 10
-
bl
Clarry Conners
Corey Brown
Non-runner
Days L/R: 36

More results from Wednesday, 10 October, 2018

Wednesday, 10 October 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Cork (IRE)
Godolphin
4th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 10)
15:05 Navigation Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 100y (Good) 3yo+
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Michael Stidham
Jose L Ortiz (8 - 6)
13:05 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Golden Valour (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
17:40 Close Brothers/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
7f (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Auxerre (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
21:10 32Red.com Handicap
1m (Standard To Slow) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Kempton (AW) (GB) 2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (8 - 12)
21:10 32Red.com Handicap
1m (Standard To Slow) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Nottingham (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
15:00 EBF Stallions Oath Restricted Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Sire And Dam Restricted Race) (Div II)
1m 75y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Nottingham (GB)
Recordman (GB)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
(9 - 7)
16:30 Get Daily Tips At racinguk.com Handicap
1m 2f 50y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-85
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 1)
13:25 Tab Rewards Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 9)
17:30 Everest Carnival Handicap (Handicap) (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+