Result
Thursday, 20 September, 2018
16:45
Delaware Park (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

7f 110y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 34,000 USD
1st 20,400 USD 2nd 6,800 USD 3rd 3,740 USD 4th 2,040 USD 5th 1,020 USD 6th 125 USD 7th 125 USD 8th 125 USD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Beach Diva (USA)
Green Lantern Stables LLC, Madaket Stables Et Al
3
8 - 8
-
Christophe Clement
Trevor McCarthy
Days L/R: 94
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
Playa Chica (USA)
Gunpowder Farms LLC
¾ l
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Kelly Rubley
Jevian Toledo
3rd (9) Jockey's silk
Divine Quality (USA)
Brereton C Jones
2¼ l
3
8 - 8
-
Thomas F Proctor
Keiber J Coa
Days L/R: 50
4th (7) Jockey's silk
Rain On The Dune (GB)
Glenangus Farm LLC
¾ l
4
8 - 11
-
H Graham Motion
Jorge A Vargas Jr
Days L/R: 22
5th (6) Jockey's silk
Monhegan (USA)
Emory A Hamilton
¾ l
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Michael R Matz
Victor R Carrasco
6th (10)
Myth Creation (USA)
Sun Kingdom
1¼ l
3
8 - 8
-
H Graham Motion
Edgar S Prado
Days L/R: 42
7th (1)
Pride Leader (USA)
Royal Stables Llc
8½ l
5
8 - 11
-
bl
John Sgavicchio
Gregorio A Rivera
8th (4) Jockey's silk
Gone To Austin (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5¼ l
3
8 - 8
-
Thomas Albertrani
Daniel Centeno
Days L/R: 29
NR (5)
Sugar Shack (USA)
James F Stevenson
3
8 - 8
-
Michael Trombetta
Julian Pimentel
Non-runner
Days L/R: 26
NR (11)
Goldmakesmesmile (USA)
Alpine Racing Llc
5
8 - 11
-
bl
John S Pregman Jr
Trevor McCarthy
Non-runner
NR (8) Jockey's silk
Miss Monk (USA)
Colts Neck Stables LLC
3
8 - 8
-
Alan E Goldberg
Fergal Lynch
Non-runner

More results from Thursday, 20 September, 2018

Thursday, 20 September 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ayr (GB) 5th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 3)
15:35 William Hill Doonside Cup Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Very Talented (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Jason Watson (9 - 3)
19:15 Irish Lotto At totesport.com Handicap
1m (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Auxerre (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 9)
19:45 Ascend Broking Ltd Novice Stakes
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Sonja (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 8)
13:35 Griffin Air Conditioning Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Sale (AUS)
Guipure (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 2)
16:30 Ladbrokes Sale Cup Oct 28th BM64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+