Result
Thursday, 13 September, 2018
14:30
Mornington (AUS)

Wayne Saunders Plate (Maiden) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 26,000 AUD
1st 14,300 AUD 2nd 4,420 AUD 3rd 2,080 AUD 4th 1,170 AUD 5th 780 AUD 6th 650 AUD 7th 650 AUD 8th 650 AUD 9th 650 AUD 10th 650 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10) Jockey's silk
Grisaille (AUS)
Godolphin
3
8 - 10
-
bl
James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 11
2nd (15)
Ruby's Jewel (AUS)
Drax Racing
hd
4
9 - 2
-
Rachael Cunningham
Michael Walker
3rd (7)
Mylex (AUS)
G D Stewart & Mrs L Stewart
1¾ l
4
9 - 2
-
Glenn Stewart
Noel Callow
Days L/R: 16
4th (5)
White With One (AUS)
Seymour Bloodstock
hd
4
9 - 2
-
Rob Blacker
Aaron Mitchell
5th (6) Jockey's silk
Mirandus (AUS)
J G Ferguson, Ms J C Monk Et Al
1 l
4
9 - 2
-
bl,t
Matt Laurie
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 202
6th (13)
Parmageddon (AUS)
J M Simmons, A Moate Et Al
½ l
4
9 - 2
-
bl,t
Shane Nichols
Clayton Douglas
7th (8)
Erotic (NZ)
M J Chittick, M J Curtain Et Al
1¼ l
4
9 - 2
-
Shawn Mathrick
Jessica Payne
8th (3)
Bon Bon (AUS)
Mrs S M Letten
shd
4
9 - 2
-
Greg Eurell
Damien Thornton
9th (1)
Iskra (GB)
L G Gdanski, S C Bolton Et Al
hd
5
8 - 10
-
Nikki Burke
Beau Mertens
Days L/R: 376
10th (2)
Amberle (AUS)
W A Baird, T N Matthews Et Al
¾ l
4
9 - 2
-
t
Colin Scott
Jamie Mott
Days L/R: 49
11th (12) Jockey's silk
Graffias (NZ)
J P Smithies
1¾ l
5
9 - 2
-
bl,t
Wayne Walters
Kate Walters
Days L/R: 136
12th (9)
Mini Escapee (AUS)
C Martindale & B Stockdale
8 l
5
8 - 2
-
t,cp
Catherine Martindale
Trent Germaine
NR (4)
Jenstar (AUS)
A Ottobre, Mrs L Ottobre & M Ottobre
3
8 - 10
-
t
Daniel Williams
Stephanie Thornton
Non-runner
NR (14)
La Popette (AUS)
Ms D A Kroger, M B Scott Et Al
4
9 - 2
-
t
Brett Scott
Jye McNeil
Non-runner
NR (11)
Canotier (AUS)
Double R L Syndicate & Rosemont Stud Pty Ltd
4
9 - 2
-
Robbie Laing
Non-runner

More results from Thursday, 13 September, 2018

Thursday, 13 September 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Doncaster (GB)
Dubai Beauty (IRE)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Colm O'Donoghue (9 - 0)
14:25 William Hill May Hill Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies)
1m (Good) 2yo
Doncaster (GB)
Jfoul (IRE)
Godolphin
22nd Saeed bin Suroor
Colm O'Donoghue (8 - 9)
15:35 Weatherbys Racing Bank £300,000 2-Y-O Stakes
6f 111y (Good) 2yo
Doncaster (GB) 5th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 10)
16:40 Mechanical Facilities Handicap
1m 2f 43y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Kentucky Downs (USA)
Mary Celeste (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Michael Stidham
Joe Bravo (8 - 8)
14:55 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Mornington (AUS)
Petite (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 13)
16:00 Mornington Auto Group Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Penn National (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Julio A Hernandez (8 - 7)
18:54 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 2yo Mdn