Result
Sunday, 9 September, 2018
16:15
Longchamp (FR)

Prix du Moulin de Longchamp (Group 1) (3yo+, no geldings) (Turf)

1m (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 450,000 EUR
1st 257,130 EUR 2nd 102,870 EUR 3rd 51,435 EUR 4th 25,695 EUR 5th 12,870 EUR
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
Recoletos (FR)
Sarl Darpat France
4
9 - 4
-
C Laffon-Parias
Olivier Peslier
Days L/R: 28
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
Wind Chimes (GB)
Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
hd
3
8 - 11
-
Andre Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Days L/R: 25
3rd (8) Jockey's silk
Expert Eye (GB)
K Abdullah
1¼ l
3
9 - 0
-
Sir Michael Stoute
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 15
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Plumatic (GB)
Wertheimer & Frere
0.15
4
9 - 4
-
Andre Fabre
Maxime Guyon
Days L/R: 24
5th (10) Jockey's silk
Lightning Spear (GB)
Qatar Racing Limited
1 l
7
9 - 4
-
David Simcock
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 39
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Without Parole (GB)
John Gunther & Tanya Gunther
0.15
3
9 - 0
-
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 18
7th (2) Jockey's silk
Homerique (USA)
Ecurie De Montlahuc
2½ l
3
8 - 10
-
F-H Graffard
Alexis Badel
Days L/R: 43
8th (4) Jockey's silk
Godolphin SNC
ns
3
9 - 0
-
H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 35
9th (9) Jockey's silk
Royal Julius (IRE)
Mme Jade Prescillia Angelini
0.15
5
9 - 4
-
J Reynier
Theo Bachelot
Days L/R: 81
10th (11) Jockey's silk
Intellogent (IRE)
Ms Fiona Carmichael
5 l
3
9 - 0
-
F Chappet
Christophe Soumillon
Days L/R: 28
11th (7) Jockey's silk
Oriental (JPN)
Sarl Darpat France
3 l
4
9 - 4
-
C Laffon-Parias
Thierry Thulliez
Days L/R: 23

More results from Sunday, 9 September, 2018

Sunday, 9 September 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Koichi Tsunoda
Ryota Sameshima (8 - 11)
10:55 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Yoshitada Takahashi
Yuga Kawada (9 - 2)
15:35 Centaur Stakes (Grade 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Yielding) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Yusuke Fujioka (9 - 0)
16:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Sloppy) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
15:45 Prix d'Aumale (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
16:55 Prix des Chenes (Group 3) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo
Longchamp (FR)
Morgan Le Faye (GB)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
17:25 Prix Gladiateur (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 7f 110y (Good) 4yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Game Starter (IRE)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 1)
17:25 Prix Gladiateur (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 7f 110y (Good) 4yo+
Mont-De-Marsan (FR)
Suhayl Moon (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Francois-Xavier Bertras (8 - 10)
14:20 Prix Gaston Branere (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN) 10th Yoshiyasu Takahashi
Akihide Tsumura (8 - 7)
12:30 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Le Penseur (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Keizo Ito
Kosei Miura (8 - 7)
12:30 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Arret (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Inao Okada
Hiroshi Kitamura (9 - 0)
15:10 Nagatsuki Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Mendenhall (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Yusuke Wada
Katsuharu Tanaka (8 - 9)
16:25 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo+
Niort (FR)
Murasaki (GB)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (9 - 0)
16:00 Prix Entreprise Bonneau et Fils (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Niort (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 9)
16:30 Prix de la Ville de Niort (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
York (GB)
Estihdaaf (USA)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
George Wood (9 - 2)
15:25 Judith Marshall Memorial British EBF Stallions Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Sire/Dam-Restricted)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo