Result
Wednesday, 29 August, 2018
15:20
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)

Polytrack Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

5f (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 40,000 AUD
1st 22,000 AUD 2nd 7,200 AUD 3rd 3,600 AUD 4th 2,000 AUD 5th 1,200 AUD 6th 800 AUD 7th 800 AUD 8th 800 AUD 9th 800 AUD 10th 800 AUD
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
4
9 - 1
-
James Cummings
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 116
2nd (4)
Invincible Al (AUS)
J V O'Neill, B Keough Et Al
½ l
5
8 - 10
-
Patrick Payne
Nathan Punch
Days L/R: 18
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Holy Blade (AUS)
Yu Long Investments
½ l
4
7 - 12
-
Darren Weir
Lachlan King
Days L/R: 116
4th (5)
Right Or Wrong (AUS)
W W Mumford, T H Taylor Et Al
hd
7
8 - 8
-
bl,t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Liam Riordan
Days L/R: 1201
5th (7)
Khalama (AUS)
Supreme Thoroughbreds, E M McNulty & Higgs Thoroughbreds
nk
6
8 - 3
-
t
Shane Nichols
Zac Spain
Days L/R: 242
6th (1)
Meridian Star (AUS)
S Wallis, G Stack Et Al
2 l
5
8 - 7
-
Richard Laming
Jessica Payne
Days L/R: 900
7th (6)
Reward With Return (AUS)
Mrs R E Hobson, A P Hobson Et Al
3½ l
5
7 - 11
-
bl
Nathan Hobson
Ms Chelsea Macfarlane
Days L/R: 129
NR (7)
Kalashani Lad (AUS)
K Cox, Mrs B Walsh Et Al
8
8 - 8
-
bl
Terry Walsh
Chelsea Hall
Non-runner
Days L/R: 334
NR (4)
Prezado (AUS)
A W Bruhn, S W Bruhn Et Al
4
9 - 0
-
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Damian Lane
Non-runner
Days L/R: 18
NR (3) Jockey's silk
Evil Cry (AUS)
R H Montague, Mrs S M Montague Et Al
4
8 - 7
-
bl
Robbie Laing
Ben E Thompson
Non-runner
Days L/R: 116

More results from Wednesday, 29 August, 2018

Wednesday, 29 August 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 4)
13:25 Everest Carnival Maiden Handicap (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Fallgold (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 1)
14:00 TAB Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 4)
16:20 ATC Hong Kong Tour Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Entires) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Catterick (GB)
Perisher (GB)
Godolphin
11th Saeed bin Suroor
David Allan (9 - 7)
15:30 Book Now For 22nd September Handicap
7f 6y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-85
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Falathaat (USA)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (9 - 0)
17:55 British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Dayking (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Jason Watson (9 - 8)
18:55 32Red Casino Novice Stakes
7f (Standard To Slow) 3yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
20:25 32Red Handicap (Jockey Club Grassroots Flat Stayers Series Qualifier)
1m 7f 218y (Standard To Slow) 3yo rated 0-85
Presque Isle Downs (USA)
Make Merry (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Eoin Harty
Ronald Dale Allen Jr (8 - 5)
17:50 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m 70y (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Amazing Kiwi (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 13)
16:30 MRC Young Members Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+