Error message

Warning: dns_get_record(): A temporary server error occurred. in include_once() (line 226 of /var/www/html/sites/default/settings.php).
Result
Thursday, 2 August, 2018
15:45
Hawkesbury (AUS)

Hawkesbury Race Club Members Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)

6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 29,400 AUD
1st 16,630 AUD 2nd 5,790 AUD 3rd 2,920 AUD 4th 1,380 AUD 5th 680 AUD 6th 400 AUD 7th 400 AUD 8th 400 AUD 9th 400 AUD 10th 400 AUD
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3) Jockey's silk
Signore Fox (AUS)
G J Stambe, M Stambe & F Stambe
3
8 - 13
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
James McDonald
Days L/R: 124
2nd (2)
Homework (AUS)
Aston Bloodstock & Mrs R J Mula
3¼ l
4
9 - 4
-
t
Joseph Pride
Jay Ford
3rd (7)
Cool Dude Ausbred (AUS)
C J Lawlor & Mrs L C Lawlor
1¾ l
4
9 - 4
-
t
Gerald Ryan
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 145
4th (5) Jockey's silk
Given Time (NZ)
OTI Racing, L Webb Et Al
½ l
4
9 - 4
-
Chris Waller
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 133
5th (1)
Adonis Victorious (AUS)
K C Hill
3¾ l
4
9 - 4
-
Jason Coyle
Tye Angland
6th (4) Jockey's silk
Begin (AUS)
Godolphin
nk
3
8 - 13
-
James Cummings
Glyn Schofield
7th (6)
Bennelong (NZ)
Awesome Foursome, M E Kennedy Et Al
¾ l
4
9 - 4
-
Richard Freedman
Shaun Guymer
NR (8)
Sweetest Eyes (AUS)
Mrs C M Cook, M Pepper Et Al
4
9 - 0
-
bl
Matthew A Smith
Christian Reith
Non-runner
NR (13)
Holy Reign (AUS)
Darby Racing The Flying Nun, M D Holland Et Al
3
8 - 13
-
t
Kim Waugh
Sam Weatherley
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR (11)
Sizzled (AUS)
Jadeskye, P R Gould Et Al
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Brad Widdup
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 12
NR (4) Jockey's silk
Partners (AUS)
B K Racing & Breeding Pty Ltd
3
8 - 13
-
Scott Singleton
Mitchell Bell
Non-runner
Days L/R: 19
NR (15)
Ladies' Gem (AUS)
Ms L C Y Tang, Ms L He Et Al
4
9 - 4
-
John Sargent
Rachel King
Non-runner
Days L/R: 163
NR (16) Jockey's silk
Pick Of The Day (AUS)
G Harvey
4
9 - 0
-
bl
Patrick Webster
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 170
NR (7)
Wykhani (AUS)
J C Coyle, Miss D M Koitka Et Al
4
9 - 4
-
Jason Coyle
Jess Taylor
Non-runner
NR (2)
Regal Capital (AUS)
Mrs P M Thompson, Ms R C Thompson Et Al
3
8 - 13
-
Robert Pearse
Lee Magorrian
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR (9)
Kathmandu (AUS)
G A Barnes, J N Allen Et Al
5
9 - 4
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 170

More results from Thursday, 2 August, 2018

Thursday, 2 August 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belterra Park (USA)
Stage Direction (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Gabriel Lagunes (8 - 8)
14:53 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Galway (IRE)
Panstarr (GB)
Godolphin
2nd J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 7)
15:25 Arthur Guinness Irish EBF Corrib Fillies Stakes (Listed Race)
7f (Soft) 3yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
13:50 Matchbook Best Value Exchange Handicap
1m 1f 197y (Good) 3yo
Goodwood (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 13)
15:35 Qatar Nassau Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Fillies & Mares)
1m 1f 197y (Good) 3yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Tiny Taj (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 13)
15:05 Stylemaster Patios Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Presque Isle Downs (USA)
Sun Lily (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Eoin Harty
Jose A Bracho (8 - 5)
19:05 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Tapeta)
5f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn