Result
Saturday, 25 August, 2018
14:25
York (GB)

Sky Bet Melrose Handicap (Heritage Handicap)

1m 5f 188y (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-105
Total prize money 125,000 GBP
1st 77,813 GBP 2nd 23,300 GBP 3rd 11,650 GBP 4th 5,825 GBP 5th 2,913 GBP 6th 1,463 GBP
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
8 - 13
92
cp
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 30
2nd (11) Jockey's silk
Supernova (GB)
Sahara Bloodstock
½ l
3
8 - 7
86
David Simcock
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 44
3rd (10) Jockey's silk
Proschema (IRE)
Empire State Racing Partnership
1 l
3
9 - 7
100
Tom Dascombe
Richard Kingscote
Days L/R: 24
4th (16) Jockey's silk
Mekong (GB)
Philip Newton
nk
3
8 - 12
91
Sir Michael Stoute
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 21
5th (12) Jockey's silk
Berkshire Blue (IRE)
Berkshire Parts & Panels Ltd
hd
3
8 - 10
95
Andrew Balding
Jason Watson
Days L/R: 14
6th (14) Jockey's silk
Corgi (GB)
Martin Hughes & Michael Kerr-Dineen
½ l
3
9 - 3
96
Hughie Morrison
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 24
7th (13) Jockey's silk
Blue Laureate (GB)
A Dale
1½ l
3
8 - 10
89
Ian Williams
Paul Hanagan
Days L/R: 14
8th (5) Jockey's silk
Heart Of Grace (JPN)
Silvestro Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd
nk
3
8 - 2
81
cp
William Haggas
Liam Jones
Days L/R: 38
9th (2) Jockey's silk
Our Candidate (IRE)
Kerr-Dineen, Eason, Fass
7 l
3
8 - 3
82
Hughie Morrison
Andrew Mullen
Days L/R: 22
10th (3) Jockey's silk
Polish (GB)
Lady Rothschild
½ l
3
8 - 9
88
Roger Charlton
David Probert
Days L/R: 24
11th (9) Jockey's silk
Sergio Leone (IRE)
Chelsea Thoroughbreds-A Few Dollars More
1 l
3
8 - 5
84
Richard Hannon
Ben Curtis
Days L/R: 14
12th (15) Jockey's silk
Master Shuhood (IRE)
Sohi & Sohi
ns
3
7 - 12
87
h
Ian Williams
Andrew Breslin
Days L/R: 7
13th (7) Jockey's silk
Making Miracles (GB)
Acorn, Brown, Parker & Scott
3¾ l
3
9 - 6
99
Mark Johnston
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 24
14th (6) Jockey's silk
Midnight Wilde (GB)
Jon A Thompson
2¼ l
3
8 - 3
82
John Ryan
Kieran O'Neill
Days L/R: 42
15th (8) Jockey's silk
Coolongolook (GB)
S Stuckey
3 l
3
8 - 3
82
Luca Cumani
George Wood
Days L/R: 21
16th (4) Jockey's silk
Lucky Deal (GB)
Kai Fai Leung
¾ l
3
8 - 9
88
Mark Johnston
P J McDonald
Days L/R: 8

More results from Saturday, 25 August, 2018

Saturday, 25 August 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Curragh (IRE)
Godolphin
23rd J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 0)
14:20 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Curragh (IRE)
Twilight Payment (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 8)
15:25 Comer Group International Irish St Leger Trial Stakes (Group 3)
1m 6f (Good) 3yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Oath Of Office (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Yasutoshi Ikee
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
12:35 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Monmouth Park (USA)
Affagato (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Thomas Albertrani
Carlos J Hernandez (8 - 6)
15:41 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Drachenfels (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 10)
12:25 Ladbrokes Back Yourself Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Eusebio (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (9 - 5)
12:25 Ladbrokes Back Yourself Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 9)
13:35 MSC Signs Plate (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Istria (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 0)
14:45 Dr Sheahan Plate (Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Morton's Fork (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 5)
15:25 1PRINT Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f 44y (Good) 2yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Bandipur (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 11)
16:45 SAJ Fruit Supply Carlyon Stakes (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 4yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Malaise (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 10)
17:20 Harrolds Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 131y (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Eschara (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 5)
14:14 Leah Jay F&M Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 2)
13:40 Price Bailey "It's All About You" EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Burj (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 7)
14:15 Price Bailey International Nursery Handicap
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo rated 0-95
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Atty Persse (IRE)
Godolphin
7th Roger Charlton
James Doyle (9 - 10)
15:30 Price Bailey "Right Advice For Life" Handicap
1m 6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Top Score (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Alistair Rawlinson (9 - 1)
16:05 Price Bailey Chartered Accountants Hopeful Stakes (Listed Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Dreamfield (GB)
Godolphin
7th John Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 1)
16:05 Price Bailey Chartered Accountants Hopeful Stakes (Listed Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Ange Passe (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Keizo Ito
Kenichi Ikezoe (8 - 7)
10:35 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Chicago Jazz (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Yoichi Kuroiwa
Yukito Ishikawa (8 - 11)
11:05 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Contento (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Minoru Tsuchida
Katsuharu Tanaka (8 - 11)
12:55 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Masaaki Koga
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 7)
13:25 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Snow Dolphin (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Kenji Nonaka
Hiroshi Kitamura (9 - 0)
14:35 Senamionsen Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Apt (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Mizuki Takayanagi
Takuya Ono (8 - 9)
16:30 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Sanglier (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 5)
13:55 Lindt Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 9)
14:30 Singapore Airlines San Domenico Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Aramayo (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 5)
15:05 Visit Monaco Ming Dynasty (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Cloak (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 5)
15:05 Visit Monaco Ming Dynasty (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 5)
15:45 New Caledonia Travel Connection Premier's Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 2)
16:25 The Ceo Magazine Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 8)
16:25 The Ceo Magazine Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 10)
16:25 The Ceo Magazine Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Sanctioned (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 1)
17:05 Pacific Boating Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Entires) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Stelliferous (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Yoshitada Takahashi
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 7)
16:15 Niseko Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Sloppy) 3yo+
Windsor (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 2)
17:15 Get Top Tips At Sun Racing Novice Stakes
6f 12y (Good) 2yo
Windsor (GB)
Game Starter (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 5)
17:45 Sri Lanka August Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 3f 99y (Good) 3yo+
Windsor (GB)
Prize Money (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Adam Kirby (9 - 5)
17:45 Sri Lanka August Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 3f 99y (Good) 3yo+